Title: 壽險業務員之特質與保戶申訴之關聯性分析

Other Titles: The analysis of the relationship between life insurance agent's characteristic and insured's complain

Abstract: 近年來我國保險業務蓬勃發展,國人投保率大幅增加,然而保險糾紛之發生卻也日益增多,而造成保險爭議的原因很多,不過,人身保險的糾紛大多起因於招攬過程中業務員對契約內容交代不清楚及保費交付與契約撤銷等問題,因業務員不當招攬的行為及服務瑕疵,而造成之保險申訴糾紛一直為申訴原因之大宗。

台灣壽險業歷年來在業務發展上,多以量取勝,發展觀念多停留在有人就有業績的想法中,因此在組織擴展上多以增員為基礎,卻往往忽略選才的重要性,也因此常常造成業務人員素質參差不齊,製造眾多的糾紛保單。壽險業務員從事保險行銷工作,是壽險業面對一般消費大眾的第一線人員,其操守、專業及壽險公司對業務員管理之良窳,關係投保大眾權益,影響保險業形象及公司經營綪效,若業務員無法扮演好自身的角色,其不專業的銷售行為或服務瑕疵常會引起爭議甚至保險申訴,因此而造成保險公司信譽上的損失卻往往很難彌補。

本研究方向即以分析業務員之背景因素、險種、個人業績表現、個人行銷年資等業務員本身客觀因素與申訴率間之關係,藉由實證研究找出那些客觀因素是影響業務員申訴率之主要原因,同時也進一步探討與險種申訴率之關係,以做為壽險公司於徵選業務員、訂定教育訓練課程、獎勵方案及主管機關對保險申訴監督之參考。

Even though the insurance industry expanding vigorously in Taiwan has contributed more to the ratio of having insurance coverage in recent years, however, the disputes between the insurers and the life insurance sales have also increased as well. In fact, insurance complaint in life insurance company most results from improper selling and service behavior such as premium payment, contract cancel and unclear explanation of contract.

Historically, the dependence of the amount but the capacity of life insurance sales in insurance marketing also has caused the problem of insurance complaint. Actually, factors such as character, insurance profession and self-imagine have influenced the image and performance on both insurance sales and insurance companies a lot. Therefore, if these factors are ignored, the loss from insurance complaints would be harmful to insurance company and hard to compensate.

This study tried to analyze the effects from the background, insurance coverages, performance, selling experience and other objectives of insurance sales on insurance complaint. Furthermore, this study also tried to discuss the relation of insurance coverages with insurance complaint, not only to help life insurance companies to stipulate insurance sales qualifications, education courses and reward programs, but also as a consultation of insurance complaints to the government organization.