Title: 應用資料探勘技術於人身保險新商品開發之研究

Other Titles: The research of data mining techniques applied to new product development of personal insurance

Keywords: 資料探勘;市場區隔;新產品開發;集群分析;關聯法則;人身保險商品;data mining;Market Segmentation;new product development;Cluster Analysis;association rule;personal insurance product

Abstract: 壽險產業係一擁有完善客戶資料之行業,在目前競爭激烈的金融環境中,業者如何妥善利用其資料庫挖掘出關於客戶需求及消費行為之訊息,進而將此豐富訊息導入於新產品開發之過程中,以差異化保險商品,作為行銷決策之依據,以提高顧客之滿意度及提升公司之市占率與獲利率,實是行銷上的重要競爭策略。

因此,利用資料探勘技術來探討人身保險商品之開發,採用問卷調查方式針對二十歲以上之消費大眾獲取其資料及對於保險之看法與購買保險之經驗與知識,透過資料探勘法之集群分析將市場上之顧客加以分群進行市場區隔,再針對不同集群之特性利用關聯法則,從商品組合、商品與附加服務組合、合作對象與新產線延伸等方面著手,找出符合消費者之人身保險商品組合、產壽險搭配銷售之商品設計,及不同族群所希望之壽險業者合作對象與其他新業務,以達到差異化行銷。

根據研究結果顯示,不同集群間皆會投保基本保障之商品,其他的商品則隨其購買保險目的、理財方式及其所擁有之財產不同而投保,而其所想要之附加服務、合作對象及新產品線則隨著人身階段及旅遊安排有所差異。

The life insurance industry has complete customer data. It’s an important competitive tatic on marketing for the enterprise to use the database properly to excavate the information of customers’ need and consumption behavior from it and then introduce the information to new product development process to get the differentiated marketing. Based on the marking decision, it could raise customers’ satisfaction, the market share of company and the rate of return.

Therefore the study use the data mining technique to develop the personal insurance product and the research selects the questionnaire survey method to get consumers’ data, their opinions about insurance, and experiences and knowledge gained from customers’ purchase. The research focuses on market segmentation through the cluster analysis of data mining and is aimed at different cluster by association rule to begin with analysis of the product mixture, the mixture of product and additional service, the mixture of non-life and life insurance product, new product line extension, cooperation objects and other new businesses.

By this research, the different clusters may purchase the products that provide fundamental protection. Besides, they will take out different products up to their purposes, chrematistic ways and their properties. And the need of additional services, cross-industry cooperation and new product lines varied with their life circle and the arrangements of traveling.