题名: 損害搶救與損害鑑定爭議問題之研究 : 以火災保險理賠為例

关键词: 火災保險;理賠爭議;損害搶救;損害鑑定;Fire Insurance;Claim Contention;Loss Mitigation;Loss Ascertainment

摘要: 隨著高科技產業發展,財產保險理賠金額迭創新高,而理賠案件的處理,不僅僅是具備保險專業就足夠、更牽涉法律、財產估價及鑑定等等專業與技術之領域,因之爭議之產生亦相形複雜。本文歸納整理火災保險理賠處理流程,說明各階段作業要點及注意事項之提醒。並針對相關爭議,以案例分析法、專家訪談法探討問題之癥結及尋求解決之方式。研究內容主要分成三部份加以闡述,第一部份為火險理賠流程實務探討,第二部份為爭議案例之分析及爭議問題整理,第三部份為主要爭議問題「損害搶救」及「損害鑑定」之研究。最後對於被保險人、保險公司火災保險之核保人員、理賠人員提出建議,避免因作業程序及認知差距產生爭議,並對問題提出解決之意見。

With the development of high-tech industry, the claim amounts of property insurance hit historical record high. The administration of claim handling involves not only insurance acknowledgement but also laws、property assessment and ascertainment. As a result, complex claim disputes happen in various aspects of technical and specialized field. This paper generalizes procedure of commercial fire claim and interprets key points of each stage. Especially, this article selects case study and expert interview methods to analyze disputes and learn the optimal solutions. The research will be set forth in three parts; the first part will describe fire claim procedure in practice;the second part will focus on analyzing dispute claim cases and illustrating dispute points;the third part will do further study for “loss mitigation” and “loss ascertainment” on dispute points.

In order to avoid disputes due to claim procedure and recognition,this research concludes the contention for dispute points and proposes recommends for insured、underwriters and claims-handlers of Insurance companies.