Title: WTO架構下台灣保險業進入大陸市場策略之研究

Other Titles: A study on the China market entrance strategies for Taiwan's insurance industry under the WTO framework

Keywords: WTO架構;保險業;大陸市場;自由貿易協定;更緊密經貿關係;insurance industry;China market;WTO framework;FTA

Abstract: 2001年11月22日中國大陸保監會國際部副主任孟昭億先生在“中國保險市場與WTO國際高峰年會"上,正式揭露了中國大陸入世後在保險業方面的對外開放承諾,可謂中國大陸官方首次詳盡揭露外資保險機構設立形式與營業許可等開放市場的承諾。而截至目前為止,台灣保險業除了國泰人壽於2005年2月與大陸東方航空合資的大陸國泰人壽於上海正式開幕營運之外,尚無其他保險公司正式成立公司營運。

本研究歸納出現階段在WTO架構下台灣保險業進入大陸保險市場的策略,並運用SWOT分析台灣保險業發展大陸市場之現況,研究之結論如下:

四、保險業進入大陸市場目前題最大障礙是「532條款」中的需50億美元資產規定,尤其對產險業者而言,更是難上加難。

中國大陸以國家名義加入WTO,台、港、澳則是以關稅區域名稱加入,基於兩岸四地皆為WTO的會員為基礎,並在「大中華市場」與「WTO規範」兩項原則下進行經濟的協商,至於名稱的部份,本文認為蕭萬長先生所提出之CEOF(Closer Economic Operation Framework,更緊密的經濟運作架構)在目前兩岸存有岐見的情況下亦不失為一可行的方案,本文建議可由保險業先行,以「堆積木」的方式逐步架構兩岸完整的經濟整合模式。

This research classifies the strategies for Taiwanese insurance industry to make its entrance into the China market under current WTO framework, and analyses its development utilizing the SWOT method. This research makes the following conclusions:

1.China and Taiwan are both members of the WTO, thus normal trade relations could be advocated though the mechanisms of WTO.

2.With the popularity of FTA, both parties could consider proceeding agreements similar to that in FTA.

3.Each party has its own economic integration strategies; most obstructions originate from the political differences.

4.The greatest obstacle encountered by the insurance industry for entering the China market is the “Item 532”, which requires a US$ 5 billion capital. This is even more stressful on property insurance companies.

People’s Republic of China joined WTO as a nation; on the other hand, Taiwan, Hong Kong and Macau all jointed as separate custom territories. Based on the respect that all four entities are members of the WTO, all parties could negotiate under the principles of the “Chinese Market Region” and “WTO Regulations.” With regard to entitle, it is the belief of this thesis that the CEOF (Closer Economic Operation Framework) proposed by Mr. Wan-Chang Xiao, can be compromised while disagreements still exist between the Cross-Strait. This paper proposes that insurance industry can be the pioneer in “block-building” a complete economic structure between the Cross-Strait regions.

The actual execution of the proposal is categorized into 3 phases:

The first phase involves the formation of a communication window by renowned business organizations from both parties while scholars could initiate the establishment of a plausible model based on the Closer Economic Partnership Arrangement (CEPA).

The second phase involves the promotion of communication windows into an industrial, political and academic advisory committee, which serves as constructive consultants on crucial issues such as commodity, service trades and investment facilitation.