題名: 銀行保險糾紛之研究

其他題名: A study of dispute in bancassurance

關鍵詞: 銀行保險;糾紛;Bancassurance;Dispute

摘要: 近年來國內銀行憑著簡單的商品DM與短期的商品訓練,創造出極高的保費及手續費收入。尤其是高預定利率的短年期儲蓄險及利率變動型年金保險商品,再加上以結構型債券為標的的投資型保險商品,常因為銷售不當或誤導客戶而引起糾紛。造成銀行、銀行保經代及保險業責任歸屬的模糊與紛擾,也引發行政院金融監督管理委員會此問題的重視而制定各項業務規範。

本研究探討銀行保險糾紛的爭議類型及原因,並分析銀行銷售保險發生糾紛之解決方式;再透過訪談的方式瞭解現行銀行及保險業者處理保險糾紛的經驗與方法,最後擬具結論與攺善的建議提供各界的參考,以期減低銀行保險糾紛之發生。

In recent decade local banks have used simplified brochures and short-term training to generate high insurance premium and commission especially on high interest rate of short term endowment, interest-sensitive annuity and structural notes on investment-linked insurance. However, the improper way of selling these products has caused misunderstandings and ambiguous issues among the involved parties such as consumer, bank, bank’s broker and insurer. Financial Supervisory Commission, Executive Yuan has set several norms mainly regulate those issues.

This study would focus on certain types of conflict on bancassurance and its cause-and-effect, analyzing the ways to solve these problems through interviews with the given cases. There emerge some recommendations, providing alternatives to dispute resolutions to decrease the frequency and severity of these kinds of incidents in the future.