Title: 壽險業務人員績效影響因素之研究 : 以N區部為例

Other Titles: An research on the performance factors of lifeinsurance employee sales representatives : taking a branch company as an example

Keywords: 業務人員;業務績效;證照張數;客源管道;風險趨避程度;employee sales;performence;licenses;customer resources;Extent of personal risk avert

Abstract: 隨著壽險公司的相繼合併發現,壽險業務人員仍為壽險公司競相爭取的對象之一,也是壽險公司重要的資產;而過去許多研究大多從敎育訓練、行銷流程與管理、人力資源管理、五大人格特質等方面去探討與業務績效的關係;而未結合業務員的特性加以研究。本研究將著重於業務員的個人特性,如個人的風險趨避程度、個人所具有證照張數、主客觀個性、業務人員的家庭背景及財富水準等因素作為解釋變數,並將95、96、97年度績效區分為一般型保單及投資型保單作為被解釋變數,以進一步探討對業務績效的影響程度。 本研究透過問巻調查方式,收集資料整合及分析;利用SAS進行卡方分析檢定、相關係數分析、廻歸分析,藉以了解業務人員的特性與其業務績效之間的關係。研究結果發現:一、 影響各年度投資型保單績效指標之因素有: 證照張數、從業的工作經驗、熱愛工作程度與成就感、多重的客戶來源管道有顯著相關且績效較優。二、 影響各年度一般型保單績效指標之因素有: 僅有從業的工作經驗與績效指標有關,唯其對績效的相關程度較弱;證照張數、多重的客戶來源管道對一般型保單亦有些影響。

Life insurance employee sales have been popular on the market of insurance companies now and also are important human capital of the company, especially when there is dramatically combination between companies. In literatures related to the factors of performance, they never include characteristics of the employee sales. Most of them discuss the relationship of performance from training education, the process and management of marketing, the management of human resource and personalities of human. This paper uses life policy and investment-linked policy of performance in 2006, 2007,2008 as dependent variables, and the independent variables are focuses on personalities of employee sales, such as: the extent of personal risk aversion, the number of owned license, personal view of subjective and objective, and personal background and fortune. The empirical data of this paper is combined by the survey data form questionnaires and the data from insurance company. We explore the relationship between characteristics and performances of the agent through Chi-square test, correlation coefficient and regression analysis . The conclusion of research shows:1. Elements which influent the performance of are:The agent who owns more licenses, more working experience, more enthusiasm of work, and multi customer resources would have better performers on investment-linked policies.2. The agent who owns more licenses, more working experience and multi customer resources also have better performers on life policies.