題名: 員工誠實保證保險之研究

其他題名: The research of fidelity bond insurance

關鍵詞: 人事保證制度;員工誠實保證保險;風險控制;Personnel Guarantee System;Fidelity Bond Insurance;Risk Control

摘要: 近年來員工不誠實行為之損失案件層出不窮,損失金額屢創新高,已成為企業經營上之一大隱憂;再者,傳統之人事保證制度無論對雇主或員工而言,均有諸多不便之處。有鑑於此,結合保險與保證功能之「員工誠實保證保險」遂因應而生,成為解決企業員工不誠實行為之重要商品。

我國員工誠實保證保險開辦至今已有數十年之歷史,其間歷經多次的修訂,近年來為因應時代變遷及解決實務上常見之爭議,並同時考量風險控制及企業本身內部管理之重要性,遂於民國九十三年時,對於保單條款、承保辦法及費率等再次做調整。整體而言,修訂後契約更形完備,然而部分條款、費率及其他規定等,尚有解釋上之疑義及運用上不合理處,因此值得本研究深入檢討與分析。

基於上述,故本研究首先探討員工誠實保證保險之理論基礎,瞭解其發展之過程與基本意涵;其次,藉由新舊條款、承保辦法及費率的比較,針對相關問題提出看法;此外,亦對市場經營現況加以分析,並比較各國員工誠實保證保險之發展情況;最後,綜合本研究之相關結論,分五大層面提出十五項具體建議,作為我國將來發展此險種之參酌,俾使我國員工誠實保證保險制度更趨健全與完整性。

There are damage cases of dishonest behaviors in the employees emerging one after another in recent years, damage amounts have set new record highs that are already becoming one of major hidden worries for corporations; moreover, traditional personnel guarantee system is with a lot of inconvenience no matter it is on the part of employers or employees. In concern of the situation, “fidelity bond insurance” is thus created to combine both functions of insurance and guarantee, and it becomes an important product to solve dishonest behaviors in the employees for corporations.

Since “fidelity bond insurance” was established in our country, it has been a history of several decades and it was experienced numerous revisions within the time periods; in order to adopt to the changes in our eras and to solve common disputes on actual practices, and at the same time to consider risk controls as well the importance of internal management for corporations themselves, there were adjustments made again to bond provisions, coverage methods, rates, and etc in 2004. Overall speaking, contracts are more well-prepared, but some of the provisions, rates, other regulations and etc, are still leaving questions for their meaning in explanations as well illogical areas in implementations, therefore, it is worthwhile to investigate and analyze them in our case study.