题名: 航空第三人責任險附加兵險條款之研究 : 以美國911事件為例

关键词: 911事件;兵險;互保基金;共保聯營;the Sept. 11;war risk;Mutual Fund;pool

摘要: 論文摘要內容:

美國911恐怖攻擊事件發生時,其影響力撼動全球,造成全球經濟上約3500億美元的損失,而所有的行業中尤以航空業所受的衝擊為最,除了在客貨載運量上明顯的減少外,保險成本的增加也自然不在話下。而讓航空公司最急迫的,則是國際航空保險市場對於航空第三人責任兵險的限縮,這將使得全球的航空運輸業者面臨無法起降的命運。

當時,各國政府為了讓國內的航空運輸不致中斷,影響經貿的發展,大部份的政府都出面為其國內的航空公司在航空第三人責任兵險上做出擔保。鑑於政府的擔保終究會撤出,業者的需求始終應由市場機制來決定的要求下,國際間的航空組織也相繼提出互保基金的計劃,一方面是為了解決航空險市場在巨災後供給不足的問題,同時也可以替航空業者省下不少的保費支出。

國內產險業者針對航空第三人責任兵險這項業務,幾乎全部轉給倫敦的航空險市場去承保,而在政府撤出擔保之後,國內航空業者面對國際航空險市場的限縮,對於其營運的成本是一項嚴峻的挑戰。本研究的目的,在於探討各國在面臨是項問題時,所提出的解決方式,以及探討國內產險業者於航空第三人責任兵險在業務的承保上,是否有國內共保聯營的可能性。

Abstract:

When the Sept.11 terrorist attacks occurred, its influence shakes the whole world especially in airlines. In addition to the aviation’s transported volume on obvious reduction, the attacks also triggered a dramatic rise in aviation insurance premiums and slashed the maximum war risk third-party liability compensation from US$1.5 billion per accident to only US$50 million. The airlines feared that insufficient cover will force the airlines to ground their fleets.

All government''s financial guarantee gave the nation''s airlines temporary coverage above that amount to keep aviation transportation working. In parallel with the government scheme in 2002, some insurance companies entered the market to provide essential cover over and above the basic $50 million and a number of mutual fund solutions were under consideration in the U.S., Europe and a global level.

The thesis is to study the scheme that the world proposed in insufficient war risk liability cover after sept.11 and how to apply pool to aviation war risk liability insurance in domestic property insurance companies.