题名: 商業長期看護保險消費者購買行為之探討

关键词: 長期看護保險;消費者購買行為;購買決策;Long-Term Care Insurance;Consumer Behavior;Purchasing Decision

摘要: 台灣社會在面臨人口高齡化、低生育率和人類預期壽命的延長、現代醫學科技進步再加上失去健康需要他人看護的人數逐年增加,因而提昇了長期看護的大量需求。

我國29家壽險公司僅有8家公司推出商業長期看護保險,且銷售業成績不甚理想,本文以大台北地區30歲至60歲家中已有符合長期看護親友之消費者為研究對象,進行問卷調查。問卷分為二部份,第一部份為消費者購買或考慮購買商業長期看護保險購買因素量表;第二部份為人口統計變數。

本研究以人口統計變數、每月家庭可支配任意所得及預計長期看護支付費用,將消費者分為「粉領型」、「師奶型」及「熟男熟女型」等三個集群。並探討各集群在購買評估準則、購買動機、資訊來源、品牌忠誠度、已購買商業健康保險的經驗等變項是否具顯著的差異。由研究結果得知,消費者在商業長期看護保險的購買決策,主要以業務人員為主;資訊來源方面,以親朋好友的建議和業務人員的推廣為主;已有購買經驗的消費者有一定的品牌忠誠度,會選擇同一家保險公司再購買;而購買動機皆以幫助減少家人或子女的經濟負擔為主。

3.商業長期看護保險之產品策略,可針對消費者所重視的產品利益和購買動機做一結合,各集群擬訂不同的行銷策略。

Long-Term Care business becomes more predictable and mature in Taiwan in the recent years due to the following, increasing aged people, low birth rate, good medical skill and treatment, and original demands caused by accident or diseases.

There are 29 Life Insurance companies in Taiwan and only 8 of them are equipped with Long-Term Care Insurance product. The overall sales record of this product among those 8 companies is not good. This Research is base on the questionnaire for people who are 30 to 60 years old and currently live in Taipei City. And each person of this target group has at least one family member requiring Long-Term Care service. There are two sections, Section One is the factor table of buying Long-Term Care Insurance while Section Two is the Analysis of Demographics.

There are 3 segments of this research, Single Woman, Married Woman and Middle-aged People. These segments are defined by demographics factor, the monthly income of each family and the expected spending on Long-Term Care Insurance product. It will also further discuss the differences of the Buying Process in each segment such as First Evaluation, Buying Motives, the Source of Information and Brand Loyalty. Base on this Research, the most important factor in the buying process is the Sales Representative. The important sources of information are friends, relatives and Sales Rep. while Brand Loyalty is a big factor for people who bought other insurance products before. It also indicates that minimizing the impact of the family economy is the main Buying Motive.

The Conclusion:

1.Middle-aged People segment is the largest potential market for Long-Term Care Insurance product base on the factor of Buying Experience, while Single Woman is the most potential market base on the factor of Brand Loyalty.

2.Effective Training Courses are essential to the Sales Rep. and will help them in both Consumer Recognition and Buying Motives during promotion process.

3.Different Marketing Strategy of Long-Term Care Insurance can be created for each segment base on the factors of the buying process in this Research.