Title: 世界銀行「多層支柱」老年經濟保障模式與我國現況之初探

Other Titles: A preliminary study on the concept of world bank's multi-pillar old-age income support model and the current situation in Taiwan

Keywords: 多層支柱模式;老年所得維持;退休金制度改革;Multi-Pillar Model;Old-Age Income Support;Pension System Reform

Abstract: 全球各國的老年經濟保障模式多依循世界銀行於1994年所倡導的「三層支柱保障模式」來加以建構。惟隨著時間的經過,總體環境已然發生變化,原先的三層支柱保障模式亦有調整之必要,如此方能達到確保老年經濟生活安定之目標。是以,世界銀行重新修訂保障層次的建構模式,而於2005年5月發表了「多層支柱保障模式」報告書,並指出退休金制度應進行改革的理由,以及改革時所應遵循的原則。

本研究除探討世界銀行「多層支柱保障模式」之內容外,另檢視我國是否同樣面臨到世界銀行所述退休金制度應改革之理由而有改革之必要。此外,本研究將說明我國退休金制度在各層支柱下之現況,以作未來改革之參考。

本研究結論發現,我國已需要進行退休金制度的全面改革,除應整體地促進不同制度間的公平性並增加不同部門間職業的流動性外,在各個層次支柱下亦需進行相關的調整及推動,如此方可使我國退休金制度可繼續維持以提供國民的老年經濟保障。

Most of the countries are now adopting the “Three-Pillar Model” proposed in 1994 by the World Bank to constitute their pension systems. In order to support the old-age income, the World bank had enhanced the original model and submitted the new “Multi-Pillar Approach” to properaly deal with the impacts resulting from the environment changes in which the pension systems are operating.

This study intends to explore the contents of the “Multi-Pillar Approach” and to review the public statistics to see if Taiwan is encountering the same situation for pension system reform as mentioned by the World Bank. In addition, examination is made under every pillar between current pension systems in Taiwan and the concept proposed by the World Bank.

The findings indicate Taiwan needs to proceed comprehensive pension reform, by ways of fundmentally improving the fairness among different systems and increasing the profession mobility between the public and private sectors. Moreover, certain adjustments and actions have to be taken under every pillar so that the pension system is sustainable to provide old-age income support in the future.