题名: 兩岸銀行保險之比較研究

关键词: 銀行保險;策略聯盟;合資;金控集團;分紅保險;Bancassurance;Strategic Alliances;Joint Venture;Financial Holdings;Participating Insurance

摘要: 隨著合併潮流在整個金融服務領域有增無減,打破目前的僵化局面,促使銀行業和保險業從傳統體制向更高效率的流程和技術轉型,銀行業和保險業的競爭對手之間將有更多合作,從而在全球經濟中茁壯成長。

近年來,兩岸保險與商業銀行的合作不斷加強,在拓寬保險服務領域、提供綜合金融服務、滿足社會需求等方面發揮了積極作用。但在銀行保險雙方結合的過程中,無論發展的背景、商品的種類、合作的模式及監理的態度,皆因兩岸的政策及金融系統不同而產生不同的發展結構。對於商品的銷售、合作的規範、法令的監管、消費者的權益等問題,須待銀行保險雙方與主管機關共同努力,營造一個健康發展的環境。

而我國隨著國泰人壽與大陸東方航空之合作,已踏出成功之步伐,如何在不同領域下所得到的經驗,加以融合出一個適合的行銷模式,以開發新的商機。

最後,針對我國、大陸及兩岸提出建議,期能作為經營銀行保險之參考。

With the wave of merging intensifying in financial service sector, the current stalemate was broken so that the banking and insurance industries were forced to transform from traditional institution toward a more efficient procedure and technology provider. The competitors within banking and insurance industries would have more chances to cooperate and thrive in global economy as a result.

The insurance and commercial banks across the Strait have continuously strengthened their collaborations in recent years; they acted vigorously in broadening the realm of insurance service, offering integrated financial service and meeting the social needs. However, the differences in policy and financial institution across the Strait have led to diverse structures in development context, financial product, mode of cooperation and the attitude toward financial supervisory during the integration process between banking and insurance. Issues such as the selling for financial product, the norm for cooperation, the supervision for laws and decrees and the customer interests require joint endeavors from both of the banking and insurance authorities, constructing a health environment for development.

The collaboration between the Cathay Life Insurance and China Eastern Airline in Mainland has moved a remarkable first step in our country. Further challenge would be how to utilize the experiences gaining from different sectors and integrate them into a suitable marketing mode in order to explore new business opportunities.