Title: 勞工退休金帳戶自選投資方案之研究

Other Titles: Which investment scheme is the best? : from the point of labor's view

Keywords: 勞工退休金新制;收益保證;New Labor Pension Scheme;Guaranteed Gain

Abstract: 本研究以問卷調查方式探討若勞退新制退休金帳戶開放由勞工自選投資方案,勞工偏好的投資運作模式特性為何?從問卷的結果發現,多數勞工偏好選擇之投資運作模式具有的共通性為:1.需要政府扮演把關與篩選的角色、2.勞工傾向簡單易懂的選擇模式;勞工選擇投資方案的偏好僅與是否願意放棄政府提供的收益保證有顯著相關,與勞工個人特性,如性別、年齡、教育程度、薪資所得及理財投資經驗並無顯著相關。本次調查發現四成的勞工願意放棄政府提供的收益保證參與投資自選方案,68.1%的勞工認為政府有責任補貼部分虧損以維持退休的基本生計,保證收益的設計在現階段勞工退休金管理上符合勞工的利益與期望。

This thesis was compiled using the surveys to investigate what is the preferred mode of investment when laborers have the option to decide under the New Labor Pension Scheme. The findings from the questionnaire showed that there are some common characteristics of the preferred mode of investment for the majority of laborers. 1. It is necessary that the government plays the gatekeeper role to screen the quality of invested targets. 2. Laborers tend to choose modes that are easy to understand. In addition, the preferred investment plans are only significantly correlated with whether or not the laborer is willing to give up the guaranteed gains provided by the government. No significant relationship exists between preferred investment plans and individual characteristics of laborers, such as gender, age, educational level, salary income and financial investment experience. The survey also found that 40 percent of laborers are willing to give up the guaranteed gain provided by the government to participate and invest in on-demand programs. Up to 68.1 percent of laborers believe that it is the government''s responsibility to subsidize losses in order to maintain the basic livelihood of the retired. The design to ensure the guaranteed gain in the preferred investment plan of labor pension management at the present stage meets the interests and expectations of laborers.