Title: 兩岸銀行業跨業兼營保險之比較研究

Other Titles: A comparative study of insurance marketing channel on bank between Taiwan and China

Keywords: 銀行保險;銀行;壽險;產險;Bancassurance;Bank;Life Insurance;General Insurance

Abstract: 本文旨在探討兩岸銀行業跨業兼營保險,就兩岸銀行保險發展與現況,兩岸銀行與保險合作經營模式及兩岸銀行保險商品作比較分析。

兩岸分別於2001年底及2002年初相繼加入WTO組織後,無論金融業或保險業必定會面臨國際金融集團之競爭與挑戰。而在全球經濟化、自由化推波助瀾下,涇渭分明之金融保險分業經營界限勢將被打破,如何滿足消費者一次購足之便利性,絶對是銀行業與保險業必須建立合作關係之重要思維。

所謂銀行保險(Bancassurance)是指銀行與保險公司結合,由保險公司負責保險商品設計管理,銀行則利用各種銷售方式向客戶提供商品而言。十九世紀銀行與保險即有開始結合思維,及至二十世紀銀行保險才正式發源於歐洲。銀行保險在歐美已盛行多年,然而在亞洲,包括兩岸台灣和大陸尚屬萌芽階段。面對此一金融巿場大變革,兩岸銀行業及保險業應如何自處?是積極跨業經營掌握機先?抑或消極被動靜觀變?銀行保險行銷模式在兩岸施行究竟有無經濟效益?銀行保險在其他國家成功模式是否可以完全適用於兩岸之巿場?在銀行保險架構下,銀行業、保險業以及消費者之間如何共創三贏局面?兩岸現行法規對銀行保險此一新興營運模式是否合宜?上述問題均是值得予以深思探討。

This assignmnet will discuss about the bank industry which operates in the Greater China Area doing insurance business. It would talk about the current situation and future of insurance business, operation model about the bank and insurance in the Greater China Area, and comparation of the insurance product in these two banking industries.

Since China and Taiwan joined into WTO in the end of 2001 and beginning of 2002, both of banking or insurance industries are to be certainly face the competition and the challenge with global finance group. Under the global economy and trading liberlization, the boundaries and limitation between banking and insurance industries must be breaking down. Therefore, how to provide the one stop shopping and the convenience to satisfy the customers becomes the important things to the banking and insurance industries to condersider about their cooperating relationships.

To define the word, Bancassurance, it means the operation of bank and insurance company. The responsibility of the insurance company is proving the insurance products and the management, however, for the banking system, they try to use their sources to sell the products to customers. Since 19th century, these two industries have begun to consider about their cooperation, until 20th century, bancassurance started to operate in Europe. Bancassurance has prevail over the Eurpoe and the United States, however, in Asia, including Taiwan and China, it is in the initial stage now. Therefore, how could banking and insurance industries in Greater China Area do to face the challenge in the financial market? Should they try to get the opportunity aggressively to opeating in cross-industry business or wait and see the changing? Is the bancassurance maketing model profitable in the Greater China Area? Is the successful operating experience in the other countries suitable to the Greater China Area? Under the bancassurance model, will it create the benefit to all of the banking and insurance industries also to the customers? Is the current regulation in Taiwan and China also suitful to the new operation model? These issues are all worth to consider deelply and discuss.