Title: 銀行顧客購買投資型保險商品情況與意願研究

Other Titles: The study of purchasing situation and willingness of bank customers on investment linked insurance products

Keywords: 投資型保險;購買情況與意願;購買涉入;評估因素;Investment Linked Insurance Products;Purchasing Situation and Willingness;Involvement;Evaluation Criteria

Abstract: 近年來,在低利率的衝擊下,促使壽險業者過去銷售的高預定利率保單,面臨相當大的利差損失,也造成保險公司在經營策略上,出現了重大的變革,在商品策略上,則開始銷售投資型保險商品,以期能夠有效規避利差風險,在通路策略上,為有效管控營運成本,確保長遠之經營發展,則一改過去仰賴業務員銷售保單之狀況,而開始引進其他銷售通路,因而造就銀行保險通路的高度發展。

根據「Advisers財務顧問」雜誌第202期,針對 ”2005年十大暢銷壽險保單” 的調查表示,其中投資型保險商品就佔了四項,可見投資型保單仍然是市場上主流的熱賣商品,且其主要銷售的通路,大部份是來自於銀行保險通路,是故近年來投資型保單在壽險市場上的高度發展,銀行顧客對其業績成長的貢獻,絕對功不可沒。

本研究主要是在探討銀行顧客購買投資型保險之行為,並選擇E金控與S金控2家銀行之台北縣市顧客,進行問卷調查。研究結果發現:1.銀行顧客對於投資型保險購買率相當高,達41.5%;且銀行顧客的「性別」、「年齡」、「婚姻狀況」、「職業」、「銀行總資產」與「理財習慣」,對於購買情況具有顯著關係;並且發現購買情況對其未來購買的意願,也具有顯著關係。2.銀行顧客在未來會考慮購買投資型保險之意願相當高,達61.1%;理財習慣為「定存」、「標會」與「保險」之銀行顧客,對於購買意願有顯著關係。3.銀行顧客在不同購買涉入程度下,對於購買情況與意願有顯著關係;購買涉入程度的高低,與其「年齡」、「教育程度」、「職業」與「理財習慣」有顯著關係。4.銀行顧客購買投資型保險之評估因素對於購買情況與意願有顯著關係。

Due to the low interest rate impact in recent years, insurance companies are forced to face huge loss on interest rate difference. It had caused important changes on business strategies. On product strategies, insurance companies started to focus on developing and selling investment linked products to effectively avoid interest rate risks. On channel strategies, insurance companies had introduced to other sales channels to ensure long term business development and remain effectively control on cost instead of relying only on agency sales force. It had resulted in highly growth of bancassurnace channels.

According to “Advisers” magazine No. 202, the research of top 10 popular insurance policies in 2005, there are 4 out of 10 are investment linked products. It is thus clear that investment linked products are still the main and hot sell products in the market. Since the most of the sales are coming from bancassurance channels, bank customers have great contributions on growth of investment linked products

This research is aim to explore bank customers’ behavior on purchasing investment linked products. We had selected 2 financial holding companies’ customers who live in Taipei County for questionnaire research. The results have shown that: 1. The ratio of bank customers who had purchased investment linked product is 41.5% which is extremely high. The purchase situation is also effected by customers’ gender, age, marital status, occupation, total assets in bank and financial planning habit. It is also highly related with future purchase willingness. 2. The ratio of bank customers have to consider purchasing investment linked products in the future is 61.1% which indicated that they have highly willingness. The customers with financial planning habit on term deposit, credit association and insurance are strongly related with purchase willingness. 3. The purchase situation and willingness are highly related with different degree of bank customers’ involvement. The degree of involvement is depended on bank customers’ age, level of education, occupation and financial planning habit. 4. The evaluation criteria for bank customers to purchase investment linked product is strongly related to their purchase situation and willingness.