题名: 臺灣跨國企業全球性保險規劃之研究

关键词: 全球保險計畫;跨國企業風險管理;Global Program;Multi-national Corporation Risk Management.

摘要: 台灣企業隨著經濟成長,經營腳步也隨之向國外擴展,至海外投資已成為必然之趨勢,大部分的傳統產業如紡織業及食品業,早已將工廠設立至東南亞地區或大陸地區,而近年來台灣經濟發展重心之電子業,其海外設廠也由電子產業下游迅速延伸至電子上游產業,因此如何提供本地企業跨國性全方位之風險管理管道及服務,為本文所研究之重點。

在過去較少台灣企業將其海外各分、子公司之保險採購統一由台灣總公司安排,更遑論執行全球性之風險管理,而今隨著產業外移及其跨國性經營之快速發展,保險公司已將對此類產業安排全球性之保險採購及風險管理列為近年業務發展之重要方向,而本文即以跨國企業所面臨之風險進行分析,並提出跨國企業之風險解決方案。

本文並藉由實際個案之背景介紹,進而分析其經營上所面對之責任風險,及如何安排其全球責任保險計畫,並針對其規劃此計畫中可能面臨之問題進行探討,最後並針對主管機關、企業經營者及保險經營者三方面提出有關之建議。

Due to the prosperous economy, it''s a must for Taiwan''s enterprises to enlarge their scale by investigating overseas to make them the most competitive ones, e.g., most of the traditional industries, such as textile and food industry have already moved their plants to Southeast Asia and Mainland China to follow this trend. As for the electronics industry that has being the center of the economic development these years, also engaged in expanding their businesses by setting up the overseas branches from downstream to upstream. This study focuses on providing Taiwan''s multinational corporation an omni-directional channel for the risk management and service.

In the past, only very few Taiwan firms integrated their insurance purchases from worldwide branches or subsidiaries to the head office, not to mention about carrying out the global risk management. Today, however; with the rapid growth of Multinational Corporation and also the industry''s moving out, more and more insurance companies consider it a major business to provide these multinational corporations with the global insurance strategies. And this research also provides solutions to the global corporations and by analyzing the risks that these corporations may face with.

This research also incorporates one case study to make an example of how to analyze a global corporate and arrange a worldwide program. Hence forward, provide some references to the governmental organizations, business enterprises and insurance companies.