Title: 臺灣車體損失險市場上車商保險代理人的角色 : 從維繫良好顧客關係之觀點探討

Other Titles: The role of dealer owned agent in the automobile damage insurance market of Taiwan : from the viewpoint of good customer relationship

Keywords: 車體損失險;車商保險代理人;顧客滿意度;損失率;automobile damage insurance;auto insurance agent;Customer Satisfaction;lossratio

Abstract: 在台灣的汽車保險市場上,車商保險代理人扮演著舉足輕重的地位,保險公司如可以掌握車商保代通路,即擁有了龐大的業務,車商保代能有如此重要的行銷地位,不單是直接掌握汽車通路的優勢,還有其他良好的作法。

本文從維繫良好顧客關係的觀點,發現顧客對車商的汽車維修滿意度、及與車商保代維持長久關係之意願,直接影響車商的車體險銷售、及續保能力,而且,愈願意繼續與車商維繫關係的客戶,當年、及次年度的車體險損失率相較於不願意繼續與車商維繫關係的客戶反而顯著較低,顯示車商保代並沒有以「犧牲保險公司利益」作為增進保單行銷能力的手段。

In the automobile insurance market of Taiwan, the auto insurance agency plays a pivotal role. Once the insurance company predominate the market channel of auto insurance agency, it gets the huge business. The reason that auto insurance agency could keep such important market is not only the advantage of directly predominate the auto marketing channel but other favorable modus. Based on the view of maintaining well customer relationship, the customer satisfaction of vehicle services directly impacts the customer’s will to maintain the long-term relationship with the auto insurance agency and it is the key factor of sales and renewals of the auto insurance for the auto insurance agency. The loss ratio of the insurance in current year and in next coming year for the customers maintaining well relationship with dealer is significantly lower than the ones not maintaining relationship. It indicates that the auto insurance agency did not promote the ability of insurance market share by damaging the benefit of insurance companies. Instead, the auto insurance agency ensures the profit of the auto insurance companies.