题名: 個人商業年金保險之購買意願研究:定期定額基金投資人觀點

关键词: 個人商業年金保險;定期定額基金;人口老化;金融整合;Individual Annuity;Systematic Investment Plan;Old Aging;Financial Integration

摘要: 個人商業年金保險與定期定額基金同有籌措老年退休基金之功能,本研究從「市場區隔理論」出發,透過問卷調查了解在籌措退休金方面,定期定額基金的盛行,是否影響消費者購買個人商業年金保險之意願,進而探討個人商業年金保險市場定位問題。

人口老化問題日趨嚴重,年金保險商機指日可待。然而,在金融市場整合下,屬於金融活動範圍包括銀行、證券、保險等各種商品百家爭鳴,就退休金規劃而言,個人商業年金保險、養老保險、投資型保單與定期定額共同基金,成為金融消費者都會列入考量的「實際和潛在的敵對提供物與替代品」。競爭範圍包括所有實際和潛在的敵對提供物與替代品,且這些都是購買者會列入考慮的(Kotler,1998)。套用於保險市場也是如此,倘若保險公司的定位做得不足,則市場上的消費者將對其所能期望者感到混淆(Philip Kotler,1998)。處在金融市場整合與高齡化社會的壓力下,年金保險乃具理財特色人身保險商品的商品之一,面對多元的金融理財商品與退休市場上豐厚的資金,置身在保險與投資定位日趨模糊的混沌時代,保險業如何深化其競爭優勢?

本研究發現,6成受訪者對於老後經濟有所規劃,並且金融市場整合確實影響受訪者之購買決策。投資人最肯定「定期定額基金」對老後經濟效用,「養老保險」受肯定的次數高於投資型保單與個人商業年金保險。「定期定額基金」同時為民眾最喜愛的金融理財商品。保險商品方面,投資人對「個人商業年金保險」冷感,反倒偏好「養老保險」。

此可能與近4成的受訪者對於個人商業年金保險不熟悉有關,因此受訪者對其支持度偏低。而保險價格非受訪者選擇老後經濟保障之主要考量,其選擇保險商品首重「保障」,其次則視個人財務考量而定,如保本保質與報酬率高低。此似可做為壽險公司尋求個人商業年金保險市場定位之參考。

Individual annuity and Systematic Investment Plan(S.I.P)both have financed for retirment.This study is to segment the market, the financial planning for retirement. We alse want to know if the popular S.I.P affect consumers’ willingness for Individual annuity from this survey, and then position Individual annuity market.

When old-age population increase constantly, first thing will be demand of the old age basic life.What insurance companies could do is to promote the old-age economic security, Individual annuity is. On the other hand, the globalization of the financial services industry product innovation, while the business among banking, securities, and insurance businesses is becoming less defined than it was previously. Cross-section among old aging and financial integration, Individual annuity, Endowment insurance, Investment-linked product and S.I.P all become consumers’ choices of financial planning for retirement.

The results of this study are:(1)60% have planed for retirement .(2)The integration of financial actually affect consumer purchase decision.(3)Facing old-age economic security, the investors prefer S.I.P. to Individual annuity.(4)Closed to 40% investors have no idea about Individual annuity.(5)Facing old-age economic security, the investors prefer Endowment insurance to Investment-linked product and Individual annuity.(6)“Price” isn’t the main consideration which the investors choice insurance goods for old-age economic security. “Armor” is the main consideration and then depend on individual’s financial planning.