Title: 協會貨物保險條款保險期間之研究

Other Titles: A study of "duration" of institute cargo clauses

Keywords: 協會貨物保險條款;保險期間;運送條款;運送契約終止條款;變更航程條款;Institute Cargo Clauses;Duration;Transit Clause;Termination of Contract of Carriage Clause;Change of Voyage Clause

Abstract: 臺灣屬於典型海島型經濟國家,國際貿易為發展經濟之主脈,為了發展經濟,國際貿易有推展之必要。海上貨物保險對於國際貿易之發展,有極大之貢獻,其提供了兩地貨物運輸之保障。然而在海上貨物保險中,最廣為各國海上保險人所採用者為一九八二年協會貨物保險條款,其中保險期間是用來確定理賠責任之一項重要內容,亦是複雜的法律問題。但保險人和被保險人往往因為立場之不同,而對於保險期間之內容之解讀與認知也有所不同,遂產生不少誤解及糾紛。

本文之研究透過詳細解釋及分析協會貨物保險條款中之保險期間,即運送條款、運送契約終止條款及變程航程條款,討論保險人所承保貨物之保險責任開始、繼續、結束以及特殊情形下保險契約之效力。最後分別以保險人及被保險人之角度出發,對於實務上運用協會貨物保險條款可能發生之問題,提供若干之建議。

Taiwan is the typical island economic country, and international trade is the main focus of developing economic. In order to develop economy, it is necessity to promote international trade. Marine Cargo Insurance for developing international trade is a great contribution. It guaranteed of freight transportation between import and export country. Institute Cargo Clauses (ICC-1982) is adopted widely by insurers in the market for marine insurance. Duration is one of important content that is used for confirming claims settlement responsibility. It is also a complicated legal problem. Because of different position, insurers and assureds often have different understanding to some extent. Therefore, there are much misunderstanding and dispute.

This paper attempted to explain and analyze the Duration of Institute Cargo Clauses, i.e. Transit Clause, Termination of Contract of Carriage Clause and Change of Voyage Clause, discusses the insurance attaches, continues, and terminates, and effect of insurance under the special situation. In the end, this paper would provide several suggestions for insurers and assureds who using ICC may have problems in practice.