Title: 我國壽險業經營績效之研究 : 視窗分析法與動態DEA

Other Titles: A study of efficiency in Taiwan life insurance industry : a DEA window analysis and dynamic DEA

Keywords: 視窗分析法;動態DEA;縱橫資料包絡分析法;人壽保險業;Window Analysis;Dynamic DEA;Panel Data DEA;Life Insurance Industry

Abstract: 我國人壽保險業之競爭越來越激烈,因此,我國人壽保險業之經營績效為決定是否能在競爭激烈環境中生存的重要關鍵。因此本研究以視窗分析法及縱橫資料包絡分析法來衡量我國19家壽險公司於民國88年至94年間的固定規模下之技術效率、固定規模報酬下之成本效率及規模效率。兩者皆以「外勤人員數」、「內勤人員數」及「固定資產」三項為投入要素,輔以「外勤人員價格」、「內勤人員價格」及「固定資產價格」為投入價格,以「責任準備金」、「放款」、「個人壽險保費收入」及「其它保費收入」四項為產出,並利用LINGO軟體來衡量各公司的經營績效;最後並比較此二種方法衡量結果的異同。

Our life insurance industry is become more and more intense. Therefore, the business efficiency of the life insurance is important for living in the intense competition environments in Taiwan. So this article using “Window Analyzes” and “Panel Data DEA” to weigh our country nineteen life insurances companies. These insurance companies under the technical efficiency of fixed scale、cost efficiency and scale efficiency during from 1999 to 2005 years. The Both are according to” the number of sales forces” , “the number of staff members” and “fixed assets” as the input factor and according to” the price of sales forces” , “the price of staff members” and “the price of fixed assets” as the input price. The four items for output are “liability reserve”, “loan”, “premium income of individual life insurance” and “other premium income”. The article is used the LINGO software to manage the efficiency. Finally, It compares the result of difference by the two methods.