题名: 美國住宅綜合保險單之比較研究 : 兼論我國住宅綜合保險單之設計

关键词: 住宅綜合保險;火災保險;產險業;Homeowners Policy;Fire Insurance;Property Insurance Indurstry

摘要: 火災保險的發展已有三百多年歷史,其承保內容在近半世紀來有較大的擴充,以符合保險消費者之需求。我國火災保險業務,於民國50至60年代,佔整個產險業務比重之首位,而近二十年來其保費收入仍佔市場比重近20%左右,居產險市場的第二位,僅次於汽車保險,顯見其重要性。

近年由於社會進步經濟發展快速,新的危險種類日益增多而復雜,加以近年國內外天災人禍事件不斷,民眾對於居家安全保障之需求亦隨之增加。我國產險業者有鑒於此,近年來亦積極發展與居家或住宅有關之保險商品。但無可諱言,該險種對我國產險業而言不失為一項新的挑戰,而由於種種因素使然,使居家或住宅綜合保險商品自推出以來並未受市場重視,因此亦無法落實完整之居家保險觀念,發揮保障家庭生活安定之功能,故本文係以美國之「住宅綜合保險單」條款內容為藍本,從而分析我國目前是項保險發展之差異,作為我國產險業者推展業務及民眾投保時之參考。

As far as the market of property insurance is concerned, the history of fire insurance can be dated back long time ago. The business of fire insurance has grown steadily and its skill has been made a progress in every country in recent three hundred years. It is the most sound and mature in practice among property insurances. The fire insurance in Taiwan has grown not only in quantity, but also in quality in 1960s and 1970s. At that time, it was the top one in property insurance. The premium income of fire insurance has 20% of the whole market share now. The importance of the fire insurance can not be ignorant.

Due to the rapid development of the society, items of dangers have increased and become more complicated. Recently, catastrophes in the world happen more than before, the demand of household security has been increased as well. The dwelling fire policy was based on “Named Perils Basis”. The complicated process made duplicated and lost coverage easily. Therefore, homeowners policy has been designed to overcome difficulties mentioned above to offer more sound household insurance. It is a trend to design and take comprehensive policy.

The insurers see it and have made great efforts to develop homeowners policy. There is no hiding the fact that is a new challenge for the property insurance in Taiwan. Because of various reasons, homeowners policy is not paid attention to. The security of household can’t be put into practice. Therefore, the article is based on homeowners policy in USA to analyze the differences of it in Taiwan for reference of insurers to improve business and the public to buy insurance.