Title: 台灣發展團體長期照護保險之研究

Other Titles: A study of the development of group long-term care insurance in Taiwan

Keywords: 長期照護;長期照護保險;團體長期照護保險;Long-Term Care;Long-Term Care Insurance;Group Long-Term Care Insurance

Abstract: 隨著人口結構高齡化、小家庭制度普遍取代大家庭制度及婦女勞動參與率提高,使得家庭功能逐漸減弱,長期照護成為現代重要的課題。就目前臺灣地區而言,尚未對於長期照護建構出完善的制度,而個人唯有藉由商業長期照護保險的方式予以得到保障,但目前商業性長期照護保險保費仍屬偏高,且國人對於長期照護的觀念尚未落實,使得國人對於商業性長期照護保險接受度普遍不高,故本研究將以美國發展團體長期照護保險經驗做為參考依據,進而針對國內企業、保險公司做深入訪談,以研究臺灣地區團體長期照護保險之未來發展性。

As the population is getting older, the extended family is generally replaced by the nuclear family. In the meantime, the female labor participation and chronic disease rate are also increasing. The change within the structure of the society makes long-term care becomes an important issue. However, Taiwan government has not established any social long-term care system. People still rely mainly on the private long-term care insurance. The expense for such an insurance policy is relatively higher than the other services. Moreover, most people in Taiwan are not used to purchasing the individual long-term care insurance because of the lack of the understanding in long-term care.

Therefore, the objective of this paper is to study the possibility of group long-term care insurance in Taiwan. This paper is carefully fulfilled according to the experience of the United States when establishing group long-term care insurance as well the numerous interviews done in various firms and insurance companies in Taiwan.