题名: 傘護式商業責任保險之研究 : 以石化業為例

关键词: 責任保險;基層保險單;傘護式商業責任保險;Liability Insurance;Underlying insurance;Commercial Umbrella Liability Insurance

摘要: 傘護式商業責任保險在國外已是一項成熟、被廣為接納的保險商品,逐漸取代了傳統責任保險之投保方式。國內2007年推出傘護式商業責任保險單,未來是否相同的能夠取代傳統責任保險商品,將有待時間的驗證。

本文以石化產業為例,論及國內石化業之發展歷史,瞭解石化業之特性,以案例方式進一步確認風險所在,未來如何將傘護式商業責任保險運用於石化產業,提供企業保障其不確定之風險,是一項值得深思的課題。

企業經營為達永續經營之目的,必須擁有獲利能力,傘護式商業責任保險提供企業無後顧之憂之保障,讓僱主將全部心思用於企業經營管理,創造更高之股東盈餘。因此,對於傘護式商業責任保險之研究、分析,將成為未來保險單規劃之基礎。綜合上述目的,將國內外保險單之差異做一比較分析做成結論,並將個人研究心得提出建議,盼個人研究淺見有助於傘護式商業責任保險之行銷,足以提昇保險公司該商品之業績。

Commercial Umbrella Liability Insurance has developed maturely and been accepted widely in worldwide. And it also substitutes for the traditional insurance plan. In Taiwan, Commercial Umbrella Liability Insurance had been issued on 2007. Will the Commercial Umbrella Liability Insurance be instead of the old insurance plan? It will be examined by the time.

In this research, we discuss the development history and feature of domestic petrochemical industry and identify risks by case study. It''s a subject worth thinking deeply about how to apply the Commercial Umbrella Liability Insurance to petrochemical industry to protect the enterprises to cover its uncertainty risks.

The enterprises in order to reach the business continuity, they must have profitability to complete it. The Commercial Umbrella Liability Insurance could provide the protections to enterprises and the business operator could be concentrated on business operating and make more earnings without worries. Therefore, it will become the bases of insurance planning by studying and analyzing the Commercial Umbrella Liability Insurance. In conclusion, I hope that my research could be helpful on the Commercial Umbrella Liability Insurance promoting and upgrade the income of insurance company.