Title: 壽險業務員之人口變項及教育訓練與各項績效衡量指標之相關性研究 : 以A公司為例

Other Titles: A study of the relationships among individual profile, training and development, and performance evaluation for life insurance salesmen : take one life insurance company as an example

Keywords: 壽險業務員;個人特質;教育訓練;績效評估;增員;Life Insurance Salesmen;Personality Trait;Training and Development;performance evaluation;Recruiting

Abstract: 近年來由於國內壽險市場行銷通路的整合及壽險商品更多元化的影響,壽險公司爲了能提升服務品質及經營績效,並增進業務人員的整體素質及業務人員的留存率,各家公司因而大力投入資源在業務人員的教育訓練,以期讓公司及業務人員的業績績效表現都能有更進ㄧ步的成長,並加強對客戶的各項服務項目。因此本研究的主軸之ㄧ在於探討教育訓練與業務績效的相關性研究。

但是另ㄧ方面,卻常會發現壽險公司雖然都會提供各類型的教育訓練課程給業務人員,但是完訓後學員的業績績效表現卻並不ㄧ定都有正面的表現,因此本研究試著去了解到底有哪些人口變項會影響業務人員教育訓練成效,主要是以業務人員的性別、教育程度、年齡、地區及前ㄧ職業別為研究變項,希望能解決前面所提到的問題,期待能提供相關壽險業者關於前述問題的解決建議與參考。

因此本研究主要的研究目的,包括:一、業務員接受之教育訓練與個人績效之相關性。二、業務員的人口變項與保險公司提供之教育訓練的相關性。

本研究透過A壽險公司的新進業務人員的人口變項、教育訓練與業績績效間的表現,進行實證分析之發現結果如下:ㄧ、菁英培訓計畫結業新進業務員的失效比例較其他新進業務員為低。二、菁英培訓計畫結業新進業務員的業績績效表現較其他新進業務員為佳。三、教育程度越高的業務員的業績績效越高。四、年齡層越高的業務員其業績績效表現越佳。

In the domestic life insurance market, for dealing with the influences of the complicated integration of the marketing channel and marketing demands of the finance products in recent year, raising the service quality and performance achievement, as well as training high quality manpower and raising the retention rate of salesmen, all of the insurance companies invest a lot of resources into agency training of salesmen in order to improve the growth of performance of insurance companies and salesmen, and avoid the reducing of service quality to the assured clients. Therefore, one aim of this research is mainly aimed to study the relatives between agency training effect and business performance.

All of the insurance companies may provide variety of training courses for salesmen, but the trainees’ performance achievement were always positive or perform their tasks more efficiently. Therefore, in order to offer the related life assurers some suggestions and directions of the solution about this problem, the research is also aimed to the relationship among Individual Profile, the focused personality fit includes the salesmen’s gender, education degree ,age ,region and last occupation , and Performance Evaluation.

The goals of this research include:1.The receiving of educational training and performance evaluation. 2.Salesmen’s personality fit and the educational training.

The Relationships among Individual Profile, Training and Development, and Performance Evaluation for Life Insurance Salesmen of “A” life insurance company was employed for this study. The specific conclusions are as follow:1.The retention rate of new financed agents is lower than other new agents.2.The financed agents’ performance is better than other new agents.3.As far as education is concerned, the higher education degree new agents’ performance is much better.4.The older new agents’ performance is much better.