Title: 壽險業收費制度之研究 : 收費員角色之探討

Other Titles: The study of insurance industry's premium collection system: the investigation on role of premium collector

Keywords: 收費員;收費制度;Collector;Premium Collector System

Abstract: 壽險公司自成立以來,陸續出現的繳費方式有:業務員收費、收費員收費、信用卡代墊、銀行帳戶扣繳、自動櫃員機繳費、便利商店繳費等。壽險公司經歷了四十多年以來經濟環境的變化,各種繳費方式在壽險公司所佔的比例,也在迅速的改變,以收費員繳付保險費的繳費方式,就是一個正在迅速改變的繳費方式。

由於壽險行銷通路的改變,傳統通訊處行銷通路的比率逐年下降,而銀行保險及直效行銷通路的比率逐年上升,於是造成收費員收費方式的比率下降。再加上實施勞工退休金提撥制度,增加了雇主對收費員退休金的提撥金額,無形之中又增加了收費成本。基於上述原因及公司經營策略的改變,近年來收費員人數有減少的趨勢,而強調繳費自主化的繳費方式如便利商店繳費、自動櫃員機繳費的比例逐漸增加,與收費員收費方式的發展形成一個強烈的對比。

本研究希望透過收費制度的探討,歸納出在壽險公司收費員的角色定位,進而反映出收費員收費方式所面臨的問題,在兼顧收費成本及提供保戶服務二者之間找到一個平衡點,試著為在發展上逐漸萎縮的收費員收費制度尋找其他的發展方向,作為業界在檢討收費制度的參考。

There many premium collection methods were inducted to client since life insurance companies established such as: collection through sale agent,collection through premium collector, draft from post office, paymentfrom credit card, automatic deduction from bank account, payment from ATM machine, payment through convincing store. Insurance companies arecontinuing changing with more than 40 years’ Taiwan economicdevelopment, those collection methods are also rapidly change withcertain portion in insurance company. Take premium collector collection as an example,which is a dramatically changing collection method.

Due to insurance marketing channel change, the conventional field sale channel ratio is dropping in recent year. The increasing sale ratio in bank assurance and direct market channel during recent year causes the dropping ratio in premium collector method. In addition to that,the new labor retire system, which asks employer co-pay contribution to employee pension fund, also increases the cost on premium collector method. Based on above pension reason and company strategy change,there is a new decreasing trend on the amount of premium collector.Comparing with emphasizing on self-dominate premium payment; such as payment through convincing store and payment from ATM machine, increases in collection ratio; the development of premium collector collection method becomes a great contrast.

The study hopes through investigation on premium collection system canconclude the identification on collector’s role in insurance company,also reflects the facing problems of system. The study not only tries toa balance in consideration of premium collector’s cost and clientservice, but also tries to find out any other development directionon shrinking premium collector system for providing a reference in insurance industry when examining the premium collection system.