Title: 由美國次級房貸風暴探討董監事及重要職員責任保險及其未來發展

Other Titles: Directors and officers liability insurance and its future developments arising from an American subprime litigation.

Keywords: 董監事及重要職員責任險;次級房貸;次級債券;擔保債權憑證;抵押擔保證券;資產擔保證券;花旗集團;Director and Officer Liability Insurance;Subprime Mortgage;Subordinated Debentures;Asset Backed SecuritiesAsset Backed Securities;Collateral Debt Obligation;Mortgage Backed Securities;Citigroup

Abstract: 美國次級房貸危機引發全球金融市場紊亂並重創歐美金融業,亦使許多牽涉其中的利益相關者遭受損失,因而引起許多股東及投資人提起求償訴訟,控告董監事及重要職員因為執行職務所發生的錯誤或疏忽,過失、義務違反、信託違背、不實或誤導之陳述。這些訴訟案件多屬於董監事及重要職員責任險之承保範圍,目前已有數家公司的股東及投資人提起求償訴訟,案件正在進行,求償的金額及董監事及重要職員責任險保單可能的理賠情況尚不明朗。

美國經歷石棉索賠及颶風等重大巨災事故後,保險公司已提高對風險的防範及管理的機制。在風險評估上,提高對董監事及重要職員責任險的承保條件,有效實施風險管理措施,將風險限定於可以控制的範圍內。

世界各國經濟發展迅速,跨國公司日益增多,特別是跨國性的企業,對於公司董監事及重要職員的要求越來越高,因而使董監事及重要職員的責任、義務呈多樣化發展。藉由董監事及重要職員責任保險的保護,才能實際有效的幫助企業填補損失,以維持公司財務的穩健經營;亦可幫助企業對其所有成員,特別是所倚重的董監事及重要職員有效移轉工作上的專業風險,承諾一個穩定、安全的工作環境。

The American subprime mortgage crises have hit the financial market around the world, and many persons involved suffer loses. Thus many shareholders and investors accused directors and officers of errors on implementation. Those court cases mainly are under the coverage of Director and Officer Liability Insurance. The amount of the claim and the possible situation of claim on Director and Officer Liability Insurance are unclear yet.

After the major catastrophic accident such as asbestos sues and hurricane, the insurance companies have enhanced the prevention on risk and management-mechanism.

With the rapid development of global economy, Multinational Corporation grows and has higher and higher demand on directors and officers. Their responsibilities and obligations develop diversified.

By the liability insurance protection of Director and Officer Liability Insurance, it will help enterprise to fill loses effectively, maintain stable operation, and help the enterprise to assist its staffs, especially its director and officers, to translate professional risk in work, and commit to a stable and safe working environment.