Title: 主要國家強制汽車責任保險給付之研究

Other Titles: A Comparative study of compulsory automobile liability insurance payments among the major countries

Keywords: 強制汽車責任保險;受害人;殘廢;保險給付;Compulsory Automobile Liability Insurance;the Injured Party;Dismemberment or Disablement;Insurance Payments

Abstract: 我國歷經多年推動立法,並參酌國外經驗,於民國八十七年一月一日實施新制「強制汽車責任保險」,其限額無過失之賠償基礎與單獨立法之特性,均屬國內首創,並以維護道路交通安全及迅速提供受害人基本保障為其目的;之後並再針對受害人之保障範圍予以修正,於民國九十四年公布施行。

而「強制汽車責任保險」實施至今逾十周年,提供無數汽車交通事故受害者之基本保障;惟在理賠實際運作上,因受限於無過失限額列舉式之給付規定及殘廢等級認定標準不一等諸多問題,以致對於受害人難H達到真正公平與完善之補償效果。

本研究係針對我國現行強制汽車責任保險給付之相關規定,與美國、日本、中國加以比較並提出相關差異,針對不合時宜之給付項目、內容與金額等予以檢討修正;再以實際運作之觀點擬具建議事項,俾使本制度能更臻於完善且確實落實補償交通事故受害人之功能。

After several years promotion of legislation in Taiwan and also refer to the experience abroad, the Compulsory Automobile Liability Insurance Law has been implemented on January 1, 1998. The compensation basis of its liability limit without fault as well as the characteristic of its independent lawmaking is the originate case in Taiwan. The purpose of this law is to protect the traffic safety of the roadway, provide rapid and basic indemnification to the victims, and furthermore to modify the coverage range of indemnification for the victims. This law is promulgated and implemented in 2005.

The “Compulsory Automobile Liability Insurance” has been implemented for ten years up to the present. It provided basic protection to countless victims who have suffered injury from traffic accident. Nevertheless, while referring to the actual operation of compensation, many problems have been caused due to the restriction of different standard of compensation of the listing method of liability limit without fault as well as recognition of disabled grade. Consequently the victims are unable to be protected with fair and proper compensation.

This study is focusing on the related regulations of insurance compensation to the “Compulsory Automobile Liability Insurance” of Taiwan and comparing its differences prevailing among the United States, Japan and China. It will review its compensation items, content and amount behind the time and provide modification.

Furthermore, a suggestion based on actual operation will be submitted to ensure the implementation of the system to be completed with better functioning of compensation payable to the victims suffering from traffic accidents.