題名: A comparative study of added-value and value-added

其他題名: 增加價值與附加價值的比較研究

關鍵詞: 增加價值;附加價值;創新;協調配套;品牌;包裝;分配通路;立基行銷學;Added-value;Value-added;Innovation;Coordination;Brand;Package;Distribution Channel;Niche Marketing

摘要: 當今世界充斥著快速變動競爭的商業戰場, 如何增加產品價值, 也就是說將原產品, 經由改造形成更有價值的產品過程, 因而為公司帶來更大利益。 此論文探討增加價值與附加價值的涵義、重要的原因及公司如何增加產品價值, 又如何建立一家有附加價值的企業, 以上均影響公司的行銷活動、過程及獲利。

增加價值的方法包括創新:改善現有程序、步驟、產品、服務、包裝等及協調配套: 價格、品質、數量、執行交易條件等。 而附加價值包括品牌、包裝、分配通路等。

此論文採用星巴克及壹咖啡兩個個案說明他們創造增加獨特的價值, 以及在產品交易期間, 獲得全球市場或在地市場的主要優勢。 星巴克的企業主致力於增加價值及附加價值,造成星巴克的顧客覺得星巴克較有競爭力及優勢。 同時, 依據歐尼爾(O’Neill) 提出的“建立附加價值的企業步驟” 來討論壹咖啡以立基行銷學成功建立他們的企業。 然後, 針對星巴克及壹咖啡為主題做市調檢測: 包括消費者行為(人口統計、消費者生活習慣、消費者使用經驗、消費者滿意度等) 、增加價值、附加價值等, 市調結果顯示正向的產品價格。 總結, 此論文說明了增加價值及附加價值的活動範圍, 提供給企業行銷方向及繁榮。

The volatile competitive business-battleground in today’s world how to add value is the process of changing or transforming a product from its original state to a more valuable state that is preferred to firms for more benefits. This study explores what added-value and value-added mean, why added-value and value-added are so important, and meanwhile how company might become involved in adding value to their products and how to build a value-added business, which effect firms’ marketing activities, processes and profits.

The approaches of Added-value consist of innovation with improving existing processes, procedures, products, services, and package, and coordination with price, quality, quantity, and transactional terms of exchange. Also, the approaches of Value-added include brand, bundling package, and distribution channel.

This essay introduces two cases of the Starbucks coffee company and the E-Coffee company to illustrate creating a particular value added and holds the main advantage of global markets or local markets in this transitional period of products. The Starbucks’ entrepreneur involved with added-value and value-added, which becomes more competitive and advantaged to their customers. Meanwhile, according to “Steps to establish a value-added business by O''Neill (1997)” discusses the E-Coffee who is successful to build their business with niche marketing. Then, using survey subjects'' ratings are for Starbucks and E-Coffee by Consumer Behavior (w/ Demographics, Consumer Lifestyle, Usage Consumer Experience, Consumer Satisfaction), Value-added, and Added-value to show a positive product value. Sum up this essay demonstrates some ways of added-value and value-added offering a direction and prosperity for marketing to firms.