題名: FCB模型對品牌權益及製造來源國之研究 : 以大陸學生市場為初探對象

其他題名: The study of FCB model to brand equity and country of manufacture : an exploratory study on Chinese students

關鍵詞: FCB模型;品牌權益;製造來源國;FCB Model;Brand Equity;Country of Manufacture

二、探討品牌權益及製造來源國各構面在FCB模型(FCB Model)象限下,對大陸學生消費行為影響之研究。

本研究以大陸西南財經大學學生為初探對象,並參考過去學者相關文獻探討與實證歸納,選出六種大學生最常用的產品作為FCB模型下各象限之產品定位代表,分別為手提電腦(Notebook)、手機(Mobile)、洗髮水(Shampoo)、流行服飾(Fashion Dress)、方便麵(Instant Noodle)及啤酒(Beer),以探討大陸學生消費者在FCB模型四個象限下對品牌權益和製造來源國的重視程度。

本研究採用『便利抽樣方法』,將問卷發放至班級填答,回收有效樣本為222份。實證結果如下:

一、無論在FCB模型任一象限之產品,消費者心目中的權重,品牌權益皆大於製造來源國。

二、在『高涉入/理性』象限:消費者最關心的是『知覺品質(Perceived Quality)』、在『高涉入/感性』象限:消費者最關心的也是『知覺品質(Perceived Quality)』、在『低涉入/理性』象限:『品牌知名度(Brand Awareness)』最被消費者所重視、在『低涉入/感性』象限:知覺品質(Perceived Quality)、品牌忠誠度(Brand Loyalty)、品牌知名度(Brand Awareness)、品牌聯想(Brand Association)彼此無顯著的差異,對消費者的影響力是同等重要。

With the internationalization of the global market, the international brand products attack the markets in various countries without restraint. On the other hand, global division of labor on the basis of specialization has driven the famous enterprises move to the other areas for reducing the production cost. Since 1991, Mainland China’s economy has been fast growing, and the national income has been improving thereupon. The consumption potentiality for about 1.3 billion people''s market has most already attracted attention all over the world.

Based on the motivation mentioned above, this thesis investigates the following problems: (1) Influence power of the Brand Equity and Country of Manufacture to the consumers for purchasing the products; (2) Influence of Brand Equity and Country of Manufacture on the consumption behavior for the Chinese students using the FCB model.

The consumption behavior for students from Southwest University of Finance and Economics are involved as an example in this research. Six most frequently used products for the university students, including the notebook computer, mobile phone, shampoo, fashion dress, instant noodle, and beer, are selected for investigating the attraction of Brand Equity and Country of Manufacture to the Chinese students using the FCB model under four quadrants.

(1) In the consumer''s mind, no matter the products are in which quadrant of FCB model, the Brand Equity are more important than the Country of Manufacture.

(2) In the “high involvement/rationality” quadrant (e.g., shampoo), as for the Brand Equity, what the consumers concern most is the Perceived Quality; as for the Country of Manufacture, what the consumers concern most is the Quality Stability.

(3) In the “high involvement/perceptivity” quadrant (e.g., notebook computer, mobile phone), as for the Brand Equity, what the consumers concern most is the Perceived Quality; as for the Country of Manufacture, what the consumers concern most is the Customer Service After.

(4) In the “low involvement/rationality” quadrant (e.g., instant noodle, and beer), as for the Brand Equity, what the consumers concern most is the Brand Awareness; as for the Country of Manufacture, what the consumers concern most is the Reputation.

(5) In the “low involvement/perceptivity” quadrant (e.g., fashion dress), as for the Brand Equity, there is no apparent difference between the perceived quality, brand loyalty, brand awareness, brand association, i.e., the influence power to consumers is equally important; as for the Country of Manufacture, what the consumers concern most is the fashion and reputation.