题名: 研究發展支出對企業經營績效之影響 : 以臺灣上市上櫃連接器公司為例

关键词: 連接器;研究發展;研發密度;經營績效;connector;R&D;R&D intensity;Operating Performance

摘要: 我國電子連接器產業在1980年代隨著個人電腦產業興起,逐漸形成一個成熟且價值體系完整的產業,並迅速在國際市場上竄起。惟我國連接器廠商多屬中小企業,在面臨全球化市場的競爭,以及勞力成本無法和勞力成本低廉的國家相比下,臺灣廠商只能以產品品質取勝,廠商的產品技術就顯得更為重要。換言之,對於期望由OEM轉型為ODM的臺灣連接器廠商而言,不只是獲利率,研究發展也關係到廠商自身的生存及發展。

本研究的主要目的是探討電子聯接器產業中、研究發展支出與公司經營績效之關係。運用實證分析的方法,檢驗電子連接器廠商的研究密度與資產報酬率、股東權益報酬率及每股盈餘的關係,以探討研究發展支出對於公司績效是否具有關聯性,為企業帶來效益、增加利潤。

本文依據臺灣上市上櫃連接器廠商中19家廠商2004年至2007年的資料,進行實證分析。主要的解釋變數分為總體經濟變數和廠商別控制變數,總體經濟變數包括國際銅價(年平均值)及OECD之GDP年成長率,而廠商別控制變數計有廠商資本額大小、技術能力高低、成立年資及研發密度等。至於被解釋變數方面則以連接器廠商的資產報酬率、股東權益報酬率及每股盈餘做為經營績效的衡量指標。

根據實證結果發現,總體經濟變數對於連接器廠的經營績效並無明顯的影響。而在廠商別控制變數方面,廠商資本額越大,對連接器廠商經營有正面的影響;但在成立年資方面,則呈現的是負向影響;至於代表研發投入的研發密度與經營績效的關係,呈現的是負相關,但是廠商技術能力越高,則會促使經營績效表現越佳,這說明了雖然當期研發費用的支出對廠商當期的經營績效帶來的是負面的影響,但當廠商技術能力經過不斷努力提昇後,技術的累積確能對經營績效帶來正面的效益。

The purpose of this paper is to investigate the effect of R&D (Research and Development) expenditures on the operating performance in Taiwan electronic connector industry. The evaluative indices of performance applied in the paper are ROA, ROE and EPS.

In the paper, we undertake the analysis by using the accounting data from 2004 to 2007 of 19 electronic connector companies listed in Taiwan Stock Exchange. The explanatory variables in this study are two parts, macroeconomic explanatory variable and individual company explanatory variable. The macroeconomic explanatory variables include the annual average price of copper and the real GDP of OECD. The individual company explanatory variables include the capital size, the ability of technology, the age and the R&D intensity. As for the response variables, we use ROA, ROE and EPS as the evaluative indices of performance.

The results of empirical study show that the macroeconomic explanatory variables have no significant influence to the operating performance of Taiwan electronic connector producers; as for the individual company explanatory variables, the results show that the larger capital will bring the better operating performance to Taiwan electronic connector producers, but the ages of company will bring the adverse influence. As regarding the R&D intensity, it brings the negative effect to the operating performance; however, the ability of technology will brings the positive influence to operating performance. The result shows that though the R&D intensity brings the negative effect for increasing the expenditure, the higher ability of technology accumulated by R&D indeed causes the significant positive influence on the operating performance of Taiwan electronic connector companies.