題名: 日本及香港產品類別與顧客價值比較研究

其他題名: The comparative study of the product category attributes and customer value between Japan and Hong Kong

關鍵詞: 價值;顧客價值;產品類別;Value;customer value;Product Categories

摘要: 本研究旨在探討不同國家的消費者對於所重視的顧客價值是否會有差異存在。本研究以便利品、選購品及特殊品等三大產品類別為對象,採用綜合Zeithaml(1988) 、Kolter(1994)及Naumann(1995)等學者們的研究,整理出產品品質、產品特色、價格及服務品質等四構面及17個衡量顧客價值的變項,來驗證比較日本與香港之消費者對不同產品類別所重視的顧客價值構面之異同。研究實證結果發現:

1.在產品類別對顧客價值重要程度排序上,日本與香港之消費者對便利品、選購品及特殊品之顧客價值構面及潛在變項重要程度排序並無顯著差異。

2.在產品類別對顧客價值認知分析上,兩國之消費者在選購特殊品及選購品時,會將產品品質、產品特色及價格因素等構面視為重要的評估準則;而在選購無論是便利品、亦或選購品,乃至特殊品對服務品質構面的重視程度均是相同。

3.在兩國之消費者對顧客價值差異分析上,兩國消費者在顧客價值四個構面均有顯著差異。

The purpose of this study is to explore the potential differences in the customer values between different countries. The dimensions of customer values are examined by using the variables defined by Zeithaml(1988), Kolter(1994), and Naumann(1995), and the results are then compared with each other to explore the similarities and differences between consumers in Japan and Hong Kong. This study concludes:

1.The orders in which consumers rank the dimensions and variables of customer values according to their relative importance do not differ significantly between Japan and Hong Kong for all product categories, namely, convenience products, shopping products, and specialty products.

2.With respect to customer values across various product categories, consumers in Japan and Hong Kong both regard product quality, product features, and price as important factors when purchasing specialty products and shopping products; in contrast, they consider service quality an important factor when purchasing any kinds of products, whether they are convenience products, shopping products, or even specialty products.

3.There are significant differences between Japan and Hong Kong in all four factors of customer values.