題名: 經濟成長率與國防支出之跨國比較

其他題名: A cross-country comparison on economic growth rate and national defense expenditure

關鍵詞: 經濟成長率;國防支出;Economic Growth Rate;National Defense Expenditure

摘要: 國家安全與國家經濟兩者息息相關,影響著國家進步繁榮與永續發展。近年由於中國不斷擴張軍備發展軍事力量之影響下,對週邊國家之安全形成潛在威脅,為確保國家生存安全與發展,各國均積極發展軍備。因此,維持或增加一定比例之國防支出將是當前必然之趨勢。

國防支出屬典型公共財,因應社會多元發展,支出多寡將影響政府資源分配,是否會因國家經濟發展良窳而有所影響。本研究透過相關資料蒐整運用相關分析、簡單線性迴歸分析及Granger因果關係檢定等方法進行跨國家之比較分析結論如下:

本研究對象台灣、日本、韓國、新加坡及中國1989年至2005年間之國防支出與經濟成長率無相互影響關係,意即上述國家1989年至2005年間之國防支出係依其國家安全實際需求編列,並未受到經濟成長良窳之影響。

National security and economy are highly related to each other, which influence the prosperity and permanent development of a nation. In recent years, China’s continuous expansion of its military power has post a potential threat to her neighbors. These nations all eagerly accumulate their own military power for the sake of their survival and development, making it a necessity to maintaining or increasing the national defense expenditure.

National defense expenditure is a typical kind of public goods and how much it costs will definitely influence the way a government allocates its resources. The aim of this research is to study whether the defense spending of a nation punctuates with its economic growth. This research derived its conclusion, which is presented below, by collecting a number of related data and applying them to various analysis methods such as correlation asalysis, simple regression analysis and Granger cause.

The result of this research, whose study object consists of Taiwan, Japan, Korea, Singapore and China, shows that from 1989 to 2005, the national defense expenditure is irrelevant to the economic growth rate, meaning that in that studied period, these countries determined their defense spending based on their practical demand for national security, not its economic growth rate.