Title: 產品生命週期、組織結構與創新策略之研究 : 以HP惠普科技為例

Other Titles: Product life cycle, organizational structure, and strategic innovation : an example from hp corporation

Keywords: 創新;創新管理;破壞性創新;innovation;Management of Innovation;Disruption Innovation Theory

Abstract: 論文提要內容:

在21世紀,創新已經成為企業競爭力最關鍵的一個因素,而IT 產業在台灣的經濟產業當中更是扮演著重要的角色,本研究希望透過產業的個案研究來了解企業如何不斷的創新以維持領先的地位,畢竟新的企業希望創新並非難事,但是對於一個已經將近有七十年企業而言,所牽涉的將不只是創新的構想,而是將無形的概念轉成有利的策略,而創新本身並不代表著複雜的技術與難以理解的想法,相反地是設計出用更簡單,更容易被接受的產品。

一、首先定義創新,藉由文獻探討,對創新、產品創新作一個基本的定義。

二 、探討從領導人開始的創新以及惠普從成立以來的最為人津津樂道的『HP WAY』 惠普之道,對惠普企業文化的影響。

二、文獻探討產品創新與製成創新之影響,先由相關文獻的探討給予策略創新一個完整定義,之後探討企業如何透過創新來加強自己的優勢 。

三、本研究以克雷頓.克里斯汀生在創新者的修煉所下之定義的創新為主軸,認為創新策略的重點之一就是要找出市場當中的缺口並將此轉化成對企業有利的產品,並歸納成以下的重點

(ㄧ)策略創新是以發現現況市場作為缺口,找到目標缺口並發現機會後,將此無形的概念轉化成對企業有利的產品。

(二)策略創新之過程始於找尋新的缺口,然而尋找創新的缺口涉及評估以下三個客群:尚未消費任何產品、尚不滿足的顧客及過度滿足的顧客。

(三)不同的產品創新類型與產品創新之間具有顯著的差異,也就是說不同的創新產品類型會有不同的產品創新績效 。

四、透過惠普科技公司為主要的研究對象,探討所提出之併購 EDS 與所推出的Mini Note 筆記型電腦策略是否為成功的策略 。

五、由於競爭激烈產品週期變得短暫,產品創新和製成創新也已經變成企業成功的關鍵因素之一,企業如何縮短研發時間,建立良好且高水準的研發產品,將是決勝負的關鍵之一。

本研究所以惠普科技為個案研究之對象,在成立的70年後,探討企業如何維持一貫的領導風格並且鼓勵企業創新,針對今年所提出之策略如併購 EDS,以及推出不同層級之筆記型電腦與 Mini Notebook 等策略做ㄧ深入討論,確認是否符合創新的策略之擬定以及其組織是否適合創新,並進ㄧ步探討克里斯汀生的破壞性理論與惠普今年所主要推出Mini Notebook 之關係,是否真的為客戶創造了未來的需要,破壞性理論是否真的適用於領先的企業。惠普如何透過創新策略發現市場當中尚未被滿足的部份以及好的過頭的部份,以帶領13 萬員工進入下一個新世紀, 將是本論文所研究的主要重點。

關鍵字 :創新、創新管理、破壞性創新

Abstract:

In 21st century,innovation becomes one of the key elements of business competition. In Taiwan, IT industry plays an important role in this economics field. This research will investigate how HP creates innovation and keeps in the lead. Innovation might not be a difficulty to a startup company, but to a seventy years old enterprise ....... it is not only creating innovation idea but transforming invisible concepts to useful strategies. Innovation itself doesn''t represent complicated technologies and complex thoughts, however, Innovation is to utilize to create simple, popular and humanized products.

1. Define innovation; Make a preliminary definition for innovation as well as product innovation according to documents researching.

2. Analyze leadership innovation and how "HP WAY" leads HP culture for long.

3. Investigate the impact of product innovation and procedure innovation. And analyze how companies use innovation to strengthen its own advantages.

4. By referring "Clayton M Christensen" as the main shaft to this research, figure out one of the keys for the innovation strategy is to discover the market breach and transform that to a powerful product. Summary:

a. Strategy innovation is to discover the market breach, search the target and opportunity, and then transform those invisible concepts to a powerful product.

b. The procedure of strategy innovation starts from discovering new breach and evaluating below 3 groups: potential customers, unsatisfied customers and over-satisfied customers.

c. Decencies and differences exist in different products and innovation models, which means, different innovation models will create different performance of product innovation.

5. Investigate the strategy of HP merging EDS and revealing Mini Note notebook.

6. Given product life cycle becoming short due to competition, Product Innovation and Procedure Innovation become one of the the key elements of the success. How to develop a high level and good quality product within short design lead-time becomes the KEY.

The objective of this research is a 70 years old company - HP technology. We investigate how enterprise maintains her straight leadership and encourages innovation, also analyze HP''s latest strategies such as merging EDS, revealing multi-level notebooks and Mini Notebook. And ensure and verify those strategies are according with innovation. Further we investigate the relationship between "Disruption Innovation Theory " and Mini Notebook to see if HP really create the future demand for customer and if theory really fits leading company. Also how HP discovering those unsatisfied and over-satisfied portions, leading 200 thousands employees to next new century will be the main point of this research.