Title: 光電產業供應商能力對策略夥伴關係承諾知覺影響之研究

Other Titles: The impact of supplier's abilities on the commitment perception of strategic partnership : an empirical study in Taiwan's optical industry

Keywords: 供應商能力;承諾知覺;策略夥伴關係;光電產業;Supplier ability;commitment perception;strategic partnership;optical industry

Abstract: 隨著數位時代的來臨,消費性多媒體及資訊e化之發展,光電產品需求迅速增加,業者們相繼投入光電業。然而,台灣光電產業在OEM/ODM的產業特性下,面臨國際大廠的強烈競爭及毛利率急遽下滑之產業生存壓力,業者們為解決及克服產業困境,尋求產業上中下游垂直整合的完整產業供應鏈,以降低成本、改進生產流程及強化競爭優勢;在此產業供應鏈間,上中下游業者相互結盟,形成策略聯盟之夥伴關係,以提升競爭優勢。 本研究除了探討形成長期而穩定的策略夥伴關係之關鍵性因素,另針對供應商需擁有哪些能力才能有助於顧客廠商對夥伴關係承諾知覺強度之提升,以增強未來繼續合作之意願。 此外,本研究主要是以台灣光電產業終端應用廠商為實證研究對象,以探討聯盟夥伴間的供應商能力、承諾知覺及未來繼續合作意願間的關聯性;並請受訪之顧客廠商將合作之供應商分等級,分為A級及B級,A級供應商代表的是「最佳聯盟夥伴」,B級供應商代表的是與「其他廠商並無顯著的差異,隨時可能被替換」,以探討不同等級的供應商能力對策略夥伴關係承諾知覺及未來合作意願影響之研究。經實証分析後,本研究發現,在供應商能力與承諾知覺間,供應商的研究發展能力,生產製造能力和品質管理能力對承諾知覺強度的影響皆為顯著;在承諾知覺與未來合作意願間,承諾知覺對未來合作意願是具有正向且顯著的影響;在分群樣本的檢定結果,A級供應商擁有良好的生產製造能力及品質管理能力,是影響彼此間承諾知覺強度的重要因素,而被列為較次等的B級供應商,不僅要在品質管理能力上有所表現,還要致力於提升生產製造能力。本研究認為目前光電產業供應商在產業上中下游供應鏈結構的巨幅改變下,應著重於如何與上中下游廠商建立良好互動的合作夥伴關係,進而加強顧客廠商與供應商間的承諾知覺,以增強雙方持續合作的意願,如此才能使聯盟關係長久。

Abstract:

This study is to explore key factor of forming long-term and stable strategic partnership between supplier and customer, and furthermore, it explores what kind of supplier abilities can enhance the intensity of commitment perception in partnership to customer and meanwhile enhance the intention of continuously future cooperation.

Furthermore, this study is mainly adopted Taiwan optical industry supplier as an object of study. And, it explores the connection with supplier ability, commitment perception and the intention of continuously future cooperation between alliance partnership. Besides, the questionnaire asks interviewed customer rank current supplier in different level, A supplier and B supplier. A supplier means best alliance partner. B supplier means no difference with other supplier, and it will be replaced by the other at any time. By means of this, it explores the impact on supplier ability in different rank will result different commitment perception of strategic partnership and the invention of future cooperation.

B supplier will need to pay more attention of quality control and to enhance manufacturing ability.

This study considers current optical industry suppliers face huge scale of changes in supplier chain structure. It should be aimed at how to create good and interactive partnership with supplier chain customers and then enhance the commitment perception between customer and supplier in order to strengthen the intention of mutual cooperation in future. It will add up to long-term alliance partnership.