题名: 台灣地區外商產物保險產業策略形成之研究 : 以 A 公司為例

关键词: 外商產物保險公司;使命陳述;競爭策略形成要素;Foreign Property and Casualty Insurance Industry;Mission Statement;Key Factor to Competitive strategy

摘要: 本研究針對台灣地區外商產物保險產業的現況及發展趨勢,來探索企業競爭策略形成要素與策略關係之研究,藉由深入探討一特定外商產物保險公司,在此個案公司的使命陳述下,評估其內部環境及外部環境,解析其競爭策略形成要素,以作為其制訂策略之參考並提出結論與建議。

本研究採描述性的個案研究法,透過國內外相關文獻探討及次級資料的蒐集,經本研究之探討,歸納結論如下:

一、本研究在個案公司之使命陳述-「成為台灣產險獲利率第一的服務團隊」下,經過內部環境、外部環境及總體環境的評估後,歸納出其競爭策略形成要素;其內部環境評估其優勢因素為:「善用集團資源、及時有效服務 」、外部之產業競爭環境其優勢因素為:「國際公司價值、差異化服務」及總體環境其優勢因素為:「掌握政令推動、經濟成長契機」。

二、根據上述競爭策略形成要素,歸納出策略,提出建議個案公司及其他業者之可採取之策略參考如下:(1)策略聯盟(2)提供服務客戶為中心思考之策略。

The research will focus on foreign property and casualty insurance to study key factor of corporate strategy and strategy. Through research process of case studying specific foreign property and casualty insurance company. Under super-ordinate goal of mission statement of the case, to assess to internal environment and external environment to analysis key factor to form competitive strategy, and further more to be referred to form the case’s strategy and provide research conclusion and suggestion in the end.

It is a csae study of descriptive methodology. On the basis of collections of domestic and foreign paper and secondary data, this study summerizes the conclusion as below :

1. Under the mission statement of insurer A- to be the top one profitable insurer of property and casualty in Taiwan and through the assessment of internal, external and macro environments, insurer A sums up components of competitive strategy. The core comptence of insurer A is to make the most of conglomerate source and to offer prompt and efficient service. To deal with competitor in the external environment, insurer A has the component of the value of its’ globalization and service differentiation. For the adaption of macro environment, insurer A accomodates the enactment of laws and the trend of economic growth.

2. Based on the above mentioned components, I bring up strategies for the consultation of insurer A and lines of work (1) strategic alliance, and(2)strategy of customer as service core.