题名: 外資進入對中國銀行業經營績效影響之研究

关键词: 中國銀行業;外資進入;經營績效;foreign entry;Operating Performance;China's banking industry

摘要: 自1980年代中國開放銀行業後,外資銀行透過入股中資銀行或在中國設立營業據點等方式,逐漸佈局進入中國金融市場,進而維持自身的相對競爭優勢。本研究為了解中國銀行業與外資銀行間的關係,故透過實證模型的建構,討論開放外資進入對中國銀行業經營績效的影響。

本研究之主要目的是由制度轉型之中國銀行業獨特性之角度出發,以特有之國家別基礎探討其銀行業對外開放的影響。本文將以1996-2004年中國最具代表性的14家商業銀行,包括4大國有銀行及10家綜合性股份制商業銀行之縱橫資料來進行分析,討論有無外資入股及外資進入深度增加是否會對中國14家銀行之資產報酬率、股東權益報酬率和營業費用等經營績效指標有影響。

根據實證結果,有外資入股的銀行,其經營績效較沒有外資入股者差,但營業費用較少,說明著外資不一定會選取績效較佳的銀行來入股。同時,外資入股後,確實會為銀行經營績效帶來正面的影響,因為外資入股後所帶來管理及技術的改良。在外資進入深度增加方面,隨著外資銀行總資產比重和總貸款比重的增加,銀行經營績效表現愈差,是因為中外資銀行相互競爭的結果,削減中國銀行業的壟斷能力,使其報酬率有所下降。但隨著外資銀行總存款比重增加,銀行經營績效表現卻是愈好,可能原因來自於中資銀行有據點之優勢和人們儲蓄習慣性所造成的結果。

In the 1980s, China had eased of barriers to the banking industry for foreign banks. In the way, foreign banks can get the chance to participate in China’s financial market.

The purpose of this study is to discuss the effect of foreign entry on the operating performance in China’s banking industry. In the paper, we undertake the analysis using 14 bank-level accounting data and macroeconomic data for the time period covering 1996-2004. Within this framework, we investigate how foreign entry and foreign presence affect the operating performance of China’s banking industry. The operating performance measures include return on assets (ROA), return on equity (ROE) and operating expenses.

The empirical evidence shows that the performance of Chinese banks in which foreign banks have invested their common stock is not better than the others, however they are operating with lower expenses. For foreign entry, the performance of Chinese banks in the banking techniques and management has improved. The empirical results also show that an increase in foreign presence result in a decrease in China banking operating performance due to the highly competitive environment.