題名: 中國金融發展對銀行業經營績效表現之影響

其他題名: Financial development of China to influence banks' operating performance

關鍵詞: 經濟貨幣化;經濟金融化;經濟證券化;中國銀行業;economical monetization;economical financialization;economical securitization;China’s banking industry

摘要: 自1979年實施經濟改革後,經貿活動日益活絡,中國金融市場也隨經濟發展程度之提高而逐步改革。金融發展過程中,銀行在金融體系之中居主導地位,扮演對整個社會資金配置的重要角色,故商業之經營效率變化令人關切。

本研究之主要目的是由制度轉型中的中國銀行業獨特性之角度出發,以特有之國別基礎探討金融發展對其銀行業經營績效的影響。目前,有關於金融發展對銀行業經營績效的影響之量化及實證研究相當缺乏。因此,擬實證探討金融發展對中國銀行業之影響效果為何。

本文將以1996-2004年金融發展程度對中國14家銀行業在經營績效表現之影響;金融發展衡量指標,選取之指標分別為經濟貨幣化、經濟金融化及經濟證券化。銀行績效變數以資產報酬率、股東權益報酬率及營業費用做為衡量指標。

根據實證結果發現,經濟貨幣化程度愈高,對銀行經營有正面影響;當經濟金融化程度愈高時,中國金融業發展趨於成熟化,促使銀行在經營績效表現愈佳;然而在經濟證券化程度愈高,對於銀行經營績效則產生負面之影響。

The purpose of this paper is to investigate the effect of financial development on the operating performance in China’s banking industry.

The study measure the financial development by index of the economical monetization, the economical financialization (FIR) and the economical securitization (capitalization rate). In the paper, we undertake the analysis using 14 bank-level accounting data and macroeconomic data for the times period covering 1996-2004. The banking industry operating performance’s variable includes ROA, ROE and operating expense.

The results of empirical study show that a higher degree of the economical monetization and economical financialization has the positive influences on the banks’ operating performance. However, a higher degree of the economical securitization has the negative influences on the banks’ operating performance.