Title: 男性保養品市場之關鍵成功因素之探討

Other Titles: A study of key success factors of adult skin care for man market

Keywords: 男性保養品;關鍵成功因素;品牌型式;Key Success Factor

Abstract: 男性臉部保養品市場仍處於產品生命週期中的導入期階段,對廠商而言, 新產品該不該進入這塊屬於「處男地」的市場? 要掌握的成功關鍵因素為何?

本研究針對這些問題,主要欲探討國內化妝品保養品市場的發展現況及未來發展趨勢,「男性保養品」的成功關鍵因素分析,品牌型式及使用狀況之分析、不同品牌型式對人口統計變數影響,以提供作為廠商擬定行銷策略時之主要參考依據。。

本研究藉由參考各相關文獻及進行實務訪談,歸納出20個成功關鍵因素,並發放500份問卷給在大台北地區有使用清潔類保養品的男性消費者。本研究以問卷調查的方式,來評比問卷中20個關鍵成功因素的重要程度。

經由實證分析獲得如下之發現:

1.跟產品的功能相關的「產品品質」,「產品徹底清潔的能力」,「使用方法簡單」為前三名最重要的關鍵成功因素。而男性消費者認為最不重要的關鍵成功因素為「喜歡廣告」,「網路活動效果」,「產品的代言人」。

2.在男性保養品市場的開架式品牌為未來大有機會的通路。(男性消費者比較喜愛開架式品牌約佔83.9%,而專櫃品牌產品僅佔16.1%。)

3.在年齡、婚姻狀況、職業、學歷在不同的品牌型式並無顯著差異但是在可支配所得方面則有顯著差異。會選購開架式品牌的消費者顯然是可支配所得較低的而專櫃品牌則為可支配所得較高的。以上發現可讓廠商做為策略定位參考。

In terms of life cycle, facial skin care products for men are still in the stage of introduction and competition is not stiff yet. For international brands, whether or not to enter the “virgin” market, what the critical factor for success is, and how to attract customers in the competitive environment are important issues.

This research’s objective is to analyze the current situation and future development of domestic cosmetics/skin care product market, as well as the KSFs for “skin care products for men”, the influences of the different brand types to KSFs, the influences of the population statistic variable to different brand types, as a reference for brands to develop their marketing strategies.

Organizing mentioned documents and interviews with specialists and marketing professionals of skin care product, the research summarized 20 KSFs affecting a business’ entry to male skin care market . The research finding are as followings:

1. The top three important KSFs are “Product quality,” “Cleansing power” and “Easy to use” and of which are all related to the functions of the products. The least important KSFs are advertising effect, Internet campaign and Celebrity endorsement.

2. Open shelf channel has the highest potential in the future (Men consumer more like open shelf brands: 83.9%, Counter brands: 16.1%)

3. There is no difference in age, marriage status, occupations education degrees, but in individual monthly budgeting income there is big difference. Lower income consumer preferred open shelf brands, but higher income consumer prefer counter brands.