题名: 非營利慈善組織經營模式之研究 : 佛教慈濟慈善事業基金會之啟示

关键词: 非營利組織;經營模式;慈濟;NPO;Non-profit Organization;Tzu chi;Business Model

摘要: 本研究回顧台灣非營利組織(NPO)成長的歷程,自十九世紀中後由宗教型組織始,百餘年來為台灣社會所帶來的影響。當台灣經濟起飛,社會力量逐漸茁壯,各界紛紛成立社團組織服務社會大眾,其中尤以佛教慈濟慈善事業基金會獨樹一格,不同於傳統佛教組織的發展最為快速且受世人矚目。

依據過去相關文獻,參考司徒達賢的非營利組織COPRPS經營管理模式架構探討其經營發展,以及研究個案「慈濟基金會」所致力經營的「四大志業、八大腳步」發展經驗歸納其脈絡觀察,透過CORPS模式架構的對照,得知其以在地化、多角化、產業化和資訊化的發展策略,落實學習型組織的五項修練,於慈善、醫療、教育、人文與宗教心靈等面向上落地生根、枝繁葉茂地發展。

究其成功的關鍵因素,在激發人類善良本性的領導特質與理念訴求下,以國際化行銷發展策略的運作,涵蓋5W2H的經營模式原則,組織有系統的救災團隊且多元化發展、運用現代科技,並善用多媒體傳播慈濟訊息的能力。故所帶給其他相同類型組織的主要啟發有三,包括:(一)學習型的組織經營模式;(二)藍海策略式的創新發展策略;(三)人性的領導:慈、悲、喜、捨的慈愛組織。不僅讓慈濟穩健地邁向猶如跨國企業集團般的規模,所累積的經驗與資源,足堪成為其他同類型組織經營發展的學習對象。

This research reviews the nonprofit organization of Taiwan (NPO) Course of growing up, have been organized by religion type on beginning, influence society of Taiwan deeply over the past over hundred years since 19th century. Acting as the economic advancement and social strength gradually grow well, all circles establish the mass organizations to serve the people one after another. Especially the Tzu Chi Foundation Buddhist Compassion Relief most has the representation, take a distinctive course of her own which organizes to traditional Buddhism, and to be the focus of world attention.

To review the records of NPO/NGO, and refer the CORPS model to probe into the operate mode and business model. According to the expanded way of Non-profit Charity Organizations and the case Tzu Chi Foundation, following is an analysis on its unique development pattern based on the ideas of four passages and eight steps of. And find out they are develop with Globalization, Diversified, Enterprising and e-actions strategic to get superiority. Since its founding, the Foundation has dedicated itself in the field of charity, medicine, education, environmental protection, as well as the promotion of humanistic values and community volunteerism.

According to the result of this study, Tzu-Chi provides a different suggestion for NPCO work in the four missions of Charity, Medicine, Education and Culture and in the spirit of sincerity, integrity, trust and honesty. And the research demonstrated the key elements for how to inspirations Nonprofits organization, includes:

A.Practice on learning organization and knowledge management in operations.

C.Strive to bring forth the pure world Tzu Chi envisions; a world without suffering and obtained through love, compassion, joy and selfless giving.

Through charitable hearts, the privilege obtain blessings and joy, and the impoverished receive security and peace. Invite all people in their goodwill to join in purifying our minds.