題名: 實施國際安全供應鏈對貿易便捷化之影響

其他題名: The impact of securing international supply chain to trade facilitation and movement.

關鍵詞: 國際安全供應鏈;貿易便捷化;International Securing Supply Chain Initiative;Trade Facilitation

摘要: 國際貿易是經濟繁榮重要的推力,我國整體經濟發展更以貿易為主,在經濟全球浪潮下,產業間供應鏈的整合持續蓬勃發展。但911事件後,全球貿易體系卻有容易受到恐怖份子破壞的弱點,而影響全球經濟發展。海關作為控制及管理貨物國際移動的政府組織,具有獨特地位以對全球供應鏈提供更大的安全,因此美國提出一連串的供應鏈安全計劃,世界關務組織(WCO)也相繼發展出一套加強國際貿易安全與便捷的體系,此即為WCO SAFE 標準架構,確保國際貿易供應鏈安全並作為21世紀強化與準備關務行政之原則與標準,並鼓勵海關與其他政府單位及企業間發展合作關係。

各項安全計劃的實施,顛覆過去傳統供應鏈的運作,以致新整合供應鏈安全概念因應而生。要維護貿易供應鏈安全必須加強管制,若對所有進出口貨櫃(物)進行100%查驗,勢必嚴重影響到全球貿易的停滯與移動速度,要如何在維護供應鏈安全與促進貿易便捷之間取得平衡,是現代海關面臨不僅是角色的轉變還有作業流程上面臨的難題。WCO更為了解決國際間貿易安全與便捷的問題實施SAFE標準架構,讓全球海關有一套共同執行的標準規範,風險控管隨即成為現代海關實務的核心,為遵循各項國際規範的要求並提升我國經貿的國際競爭力,法制與實務上的改革以及關務現代化仍有許多改善與加強的空間。

國際趨勢已逐漸形成,我國以嚴謹的態度面對WCO SAFE架構的執行,積極推動「建構優質經貿網路」計畫,盼政府用積極開放的態度與各國建立合作關係並傾聽各業界的想法與意見,進一步扮演輔導與控管的角色,提出具有誘因與利益的配套措施與優惠方案,鼓勵業者參與並協助輔導台灣企業內部認證能與國外相互承認。國內業者更不能置身事外,應與政府積極合作參與安全政策的實施,在成本增加與利益提供兩者間找到平衡點,再透過政府加強輔導與相關配套措施的制定,企業本身應主動思考如何提升組織的安全能力、改善經營體質並將取得AEO資格視為一項有利的投資,以期達到WCO最初創立之主要精神與目標。

International Trade is an essential driver for economic prosperity,especially trading business is majority and priority of whole economic development in Taiwan, during economic globalization tendency that integrated supply chain between organization is keeping flourishing development. But, since 911 terrorism happened, the global trading system is vulnerable to terrorist exploitation that would severely damage the entire global economy. As government organizations that control and administer the international movement of goods, Customs administrations are in a unique position to provide increased security to the global supply chain and to contribute to socio-economic development through revenue collection and trade facilitation. Therefore, U.S.A. proposed a series of securing supply chain initiative, in the meantime, World Customs Organization (WCO) has developed a regime that will enhance the security and facilitation of international trade, this is the WCO SAFE Framework of Standards to secure and facilitate global trade (herafter referred to as the “SAFE Framework”), which sets forth the principles and the standards and presents Customs administrator for adoption, Customs should therefore be encouraged to develop co-operative arrangements with other government agencies and business organization.

Each securing supply chain initiative implementation has been subverted the operation of traditional supply chain, and forcing a new concept of integrated securing supply chain generated. In order to defend the security of global supply chain that there’s a must to be enhaned the trading control, if all export or import shipments are be proceeded 100% inspection that will severely affect the global trading halt and goods movement speeding definitely, how to make a balance between securing supply chain and trading facilitation, it is a difficulty for Customs forcing not only role transition but also administration workflow challenge. WCO is achieving to solve the problem of the international trade security and facilitation to implement SAFE Framework, and there should be one set of international Customs standards developed by the WCO, the risk manage becomes a core of modernized Customs administrations, in order to abide by international norm and promote Taiwan’s intentional trading competition ability, there’s still a lot of room to improve modernized customs administration, legal system and practice innovation.

Since international tendency is gradually forming, Taiwan takes a conscientious attitude to facing WCO SAFE Framework implementation and actively set forth “Establish High Quality Trading Network”initiative, hope government will take more positive attitude to establish the co-operative partnership with other countries and listen attentively various opinions from business organizations, further act a role of assistance and control management, propose more motivated and benefited package and favorable solution, to assist and encourage all Taiwan domestic enterprises participate the recognition of authority from overseas countries. Domestic enterprise can not be away from the tendency and should be participate and cooperate with government actively, making a balance between cost increasing and benefit provision, through government enhanced assistance and related measures implement that enterprise self can be on the initiative to think over how to improve the organization security ability and management constitution, having an AEO qualification is a beneficial investment, to achieve WCO newly established main spirit and target.