Title: 臺灣冷氣機消費者選購評估因素之研究 : 以三大區域消費者為例

Other Titles: The research on the purchasing evaluation factors of household air conditioner of Taiwan consumers

Keywords: 行銷組合;消費者行為;市場區隔;區域;購買經驗;Region;Purchasing Experience;Household Air Conditioner;Marketing Mix

Abstract: 由於天然環境與政府政策的影響,臺灣的北、中、南三區不論在氣候及生活環境上具有不小的差異,本研究因此欲探討臺灣區消費者在冷氣機產品的選購評估因素的重視程度希望了解不同區域的消費者及不同購買經驗的消費者,他們重視的評估因素是哪些?重視程度是否有所差異?並希望得以將研究結果提供給冷氣機廠商做為後續行銷策略規畫的參考。

本研究經由相關文獻之探討,以行銷組合的主要四個變數---產品、價格、通路及促銷為消費者選購評估因素之基礎,據此四大方向謹慎研擬24個變數,透過問卷搜集方式及統計分析方法進行實證研究。

在選購評估因素方面,以問卷方法進行的資料搜集後經因素分析,研究發現可將選購評估變數區分為價格因素、促銷及口碑因素、便利因素、保證因素、信賴因素、品牌形象因素及實用因素等七個因素。再以七個選購評估因素進行集群分析,結果顯示家用冷氣機消費者可分為四個集群,分別為「產品導向型」、「追求保障型」、「價值導向型」及「輕鬆購物型」。而不同區隔之消費在部份選購評估因素上呈現顯著差異性。

Considering of climate environments and government policy, huge differences of living environments and life styles are existed in North, Middle and South regions in Taiwan. This investigation would analyze consumers’ key demand of evaluation factors on “air-conditioner”.

Eventually, this result could be as a marketing guide for air- conditioners’ promotion in the future.

Evaluation factors are expanding to 24 variables whether foundation in four variables of marketing-mix, as product, pricing, place and promotion and to collect consumers’ data by survey filled-in for statistics analysis. After factor analysis of statistics, 24 variables could be compress into 7 factors - Price, Promotion & Reputation, Convenience, Guarantee, Rely, Brand Image and Functional factors for further consideration. This study indicates consumers in different regions obviously request most on Promotion, Convenience and Guarantee factors.

Furthermore, base on seven factors, this study indicates that the Household Air Conditioner Consumers could be dividing into four clusters by cluster analysis of statistics as Product-leading, Guarantee-seeking, Value-leading and Shopping-ease.