題名: 美國、香港產品類別與顧客價值比較研究

其他題名: The comparative study of the products category attributes and customer value of the U.S. and Hong Kong

關鍵詞: 產品類別;價值;顧客價值;Product Categories;Value;Customer's value

摘要: 近年來消費者意識日漸高漲,顧客已不再是產品與服務的被動接受者,他們比以往掌握更多的知識、資訊與技能,更熱衷於學習與實踐,消費者在選擇過程中享有充分的主動權。因此現今企業成功的關鍵在於顧客價值,企業必須為他們的客戶創造價值,才能維繫顧客。業者更須注意東、西方消費者的不同對不同產品的顧客價值認知的差異,並深入了解顧客的需求與期望,再針對其產品、服務與價格,進一步擬定行銷策略。

本研究選擇兩岸三地之國際化程度及貿易自由度最高的香港和有「消費者天堂」美譽之稱的美國做東西方的代表,透過不同產品類別的顧客價值認知調查過程,從消費者的觀點來探討產品類別對顧客價值的影響,提供實證支持。

本研究分兩部份,其一為資料蒐集及文獻探討,其二為利用問卷調查法蒐集了實證產品,包括便利品、選購品及特殊品三大類,問卷發放完全皆在香港和美國當地完成,並根據問卷調查結果分析並探討:

˙不同產品類別與不同國家消費者之顧客價值的比較。

In recent years, with the rapid growth of consumer consciousness, consumers no longer passively accept products and services. Compared to the past, they now have better knowledge, information and skills, and have a greater passion for learning and attaining their goals. In the decision-making process, consumers completely enjoy the right to take the initiative. Therefore, the key to success for enterprises lies in consumer value. Enterprises must create value for their customers in order to keep them. More importantly, businesses should take note of the differences in consumer value awareness between consumers in Western and Eastern countries and obtain a deep understanding of the needs and expectations of consumers. With this in mind, they should adjust their marketing strategies regarding their products, services and prices.

In the greater China region, Hong Kong enjoys the highest level of internationalization and trade liberalization, and remains a “consumer’s paradise” in the eyes of consumers from the United States. Concrete support is provided by surveying customer value awareness regarding various product categories and by exploring the influence of product categories on customer value from a consumer’s viewpoint.

For the first part of this study, materials were collected and analyzed. The second part employs questionnaires to gather products for evidence, including convenience goods, shopping goods, and specialty goods. The questionnaires were issued in Hong Kong and the United States. Based on the analysis of the results, the following areas were explored: