题名: 節慶活動識別內涵特性對消費者知覺與認同之影響

关键词: 節慶活動;識別;地方行銷;Special Event;Identity;Marketing Places

摘要: 近年來,藉由節慶活動的舉行來行銷地方,已成為新的風潮。一個好的節慶活動除了本身內容與品質外,還必須能夠引起消費者的共鳴、熱愛以及長期的參與和支持,而其中消費者對節慶活動的認知識別,是重要的關鍵。一旦當消費者識別認同後,即會建立了堅強的關係。因此,本研究的目的即在探討節慶活動的識別內涵,以及在這些識別內涵下的哪些特性,會對消費者知覺與認同有所影響。

本研究以2005年宜蘭縣的國際童玩藝術節、花蓮縣的國際石雕藝術季和台東縣的南島文化節為研究範圍,並且私立淡江大學商管學院之研究生為研究對象,探討節慶活動識別內涵相關特性是否對消費者知覺與認同有顯著影響。本研究有效樣本數總計為313份,並且利用迴歸分析方法,來作變數之間的關係探討。

研究結果顯示,節慶活動識別內涵之獨特性、節慶活動識別內涵之聲望、節慶活動識別內涵與自我概念之相似性對地方正面形象及推薦之間皆呈現正向顯著的關係,表示當節慶活動滿足消費者自我需求時,則亦將有助於消費者對當地產生良好的印象,並向他人推薦。此外,在消費者參與節慶活動的意願上,則主要是受到節慶活動識別內涵與自我概念之相似性的影響。至於節慶活動知覺的可信任性的干擾效果方面,則是不顯著。

良好的識別將有助於和消費者建立起長久穩健的關係。因此,節慶活動主辦單位,必須隨時注意其識別內涵各要素是否能互相配合,讓消費者能有效地知覺並認同,才能行銷地方以達地方產業永續發展之目標。

It’s a new trend to promote places by special events recently. A good special event not only need content and quality, but also should cause consumers’ love and long-term participation and support. It’s an important key that consumers identify special events. Once after consumers have identification with special events, namely will establish strong relation. So, purposes of this study are exploring the identity content of special events, and which characteristics influencing consumers’ perception and identification.

This study selects three special events including 2005 Yilan International Children’s Folklore & Folkgame Festival, Hualien International Stone Sculpture Festival and Festival of Austronesian & Formosa Cultures in Taitung. The business and management graduate students in Tamkang University are subjects of interest. The study total collects 313 valid questionnaires. Regression analysis is adopted to verify the hypotheses.

The results of the study show that distinctiveness of special event identity content , prestige of special event identity content and similarity between special event identity content and self-concept significantly positively influence places positive image and recommendation. It also means that when special events satisfy consumers’ self-definitional needs, consumers will have well places image and recommend this event for others. Besides, consumers’ participation is mainly affected by similarity between special event identity content and self-concept. Finally, the moderate effect of the perceived trustworthiness of special event is not significant.

A good identity will contribute to build long- term relationships with consumers. So, special event sponsors should pay attention to whether every key element of identity content can cooperate with each other, let consumers effectively perceive and identify, promote places and achieve sustainability development of places industry.