Title: The inspiration of foreign real estate securitization systems to Taiwan : the cases of The United States, Japan, Singapore and Hong Kong

Other Titles: 外國不動產證券化制度對台灣之啟示 : 以美國、日本、新加坡及香港為例

Keywords: 不動產證券化;不動產投資信託;不動產資產信託;Real Estate Securitization;Real Estate Investment Trust;Real Estate Asset Trust

Abstract: 我國不動產證券化條例已於2003年7月23日正式施行,在法制建立過程中,學者、專家參考外國立法案例,經過多年來不斷研究、討論,終於促成不動產證券化之法制化,為我國不動產市場及資本市場展開新扉頁,功不可沒。

不動產證券化是指以不動產為標的之證券化過程,亦即將企業或金融機構所持有之不動產物權予以規格化、單位化、細分化,並透過信託增強其信用,以設計公開發行之證券,而直接由資本市場募集資金之過程。我國不動產證券化制度中的「不動產投資信託」制度係參考美國的「不動產投資信託」制度;而「不動產資產信託」制度則係參考日本的「土地信託」制度。

不動產證券化商品在國外許多國家已實施多年,並有一定的成效,但因民情不同,各國不動產證券化之機制略有不同。所謂「見賢思齊,見不賢內自省」,將國外的發展經驗及法規運作制度做為國內建置不動產證券化之參考,一則可縮短摸索時間,再則可有效建置一套適合國人之市場機制。

(3)針對台灣施行不動產證券化條例後所衍生之問題,對台灣當局提出建議

The Real Estate Securitization Act has been promulgated on July 23, 2003 in Taiwan. During the legislation process, the scholars and experts contributed to the legislation of real estate securitization by referring to the legislative cases of other countries and through year’s research as well as discussion. Their dedications created a new era of real estate market and capital market in Taiwan.

The securitization of real estate refers to the process of securitization using real estate as target. In other words, from the specifying, unitizing, and subdividing of real estate properties under their ownership, enterprises and financial institutions are able to increase their creditworthiness through trusts. And through offering stocks and bonds to the general public, enterprises and financial institutions directly raise funds in the capital market. Taiwan’s Real Estate Investment Trust system basically is referring to the system of the United States while Real Estate Asset Trust system is referring to Japan’s Land Trust system.

Real estate securitization products have been developed for years in other countries and achieved certain success. The mechanism of real estate securitization varies slightly in every country due to different national conditions. So called “Upon seeing a man of virtue, try to emulate him; upon seeing a man without virtue, try to reflect upon your own defects”. Referring to the development experiences, operation of legislative system in others countries, cannot only shorten the lead time but also can effectively set up a market mechanism which is fit for Taiwan.