Title: 跨文化適應、跨文化效能、與高等教育國際化之研究 : 以A校國貿系英語專班為例

Other Titles: A study of cross-cultural adjustment, intercultural effectiveness, and higher education internationalization : an example from the english instruction program of interenational trade department of a university

Keywords: 跨文化溝通;跨文化效能;異地學習;高等教育;intercultural management intercultural management;Intercultural Effectiveness Competence

Abstract: 本研究的目的乃在以文獻探討的方法,研究異地學習之跨文化適應及跨文化效能。所謂跨文化效能是一種跨文化的成功或能力。Han(1997)歸結跨文化效能,包括溝通能力、處理心理壓力的能力、文化同理心的能力、跨文化察覺的能力等五項能力。本論文引用Han(1997)所歸結的五種跨文化效能之能力作探討,並研究高等教育國際化之理念,台灣的教育環境大幅改變,從教育部及其他研究中顯示出台灣高等教育目前面臨的問題。本論文即在研究及討論台灣高等教育現 育全球化、國際化現存的原因及未來發展。

由於經濟的起飛,科技的進步,縮短了國與國之間的距離。世界各國對於教育的價值愈來愈重視,在不斷進行教育改革的過程之中,學生求學途徑已經不再只是侷限於學生所屬之國籍的國家,許多學校提出了國際交換學生的計畫,此種風氣在各大專院校已蔚為風潮,因此國際學生來台的跨文化效能相關議題也更形重要。最後,本研究的貢獻主要是在於:提供A校未來發展三化中的國際化的重要參佐資料。並希冀A校今後應該全面提升全校外籍生及交換生之質與量,並鼓勵在校生前往異地學習,其中相關資料期能提高未來莘莘學子前往異地學習的跨文化效能及跨文化適應的程度。

Abstract:

The primary objective of this study is to establish that Inter-cultural Effectiveness (ICE) is an ability necessary to overcome cross-cultural or regional barriers. HAN in 1997 concluded that there are five major contributing factors when evaluating ICE, including Communication skills and abilities, Ability to manage psychological stresses, Ability to establish interrelations among local clients and colleagues and local populace in general, Ability for cultural identification, and Ability to detect an intercultural environment. This study used these five contributing factors when structuring the survey questionnaire for its primary survey targets.

The educational environment in Taiwan is changing rapidly. Reports from the Ministry of Education and other research identify the problems that Taiwan''s higher education institutions are now facing. The purpose of my thesis is to study and discuss the present conditions and future developments of Taiwan''s higher education and its globalization and internationalization.

In the academic year 2003 with an aim to push forward the internationalization policy of the university and highlight the special features of its development, the Department redesigned its undergraduate program and came up with a brand new program--the Undergraduate English Instruction Program. The curriculum was redesigned to adapt to the one-year Junior Year Abroad Study program. All the courses of the program are instructed in English except for those general courses. The major courses of the first two years of study focus on the fundamental theories related to international business. The Junior Abroad program emphasizes its study on scopes of international marketing, international business management, international financial management, and international economics. The fourth year curriculum highlights the features of the development of the Department in the nation.