Title: 社會福利機構募款成效與功能之研究 : 以某兒童福利機構為例

Other Titles: A study on the effect of the social welfare organization's fund raising activity

Keywords: 社會福利機構;募款;少年犯罪;Social Welfare Organization;Raising Money;Juvenile Delinquency

Abstract: 國內社會福利機構長久以來一直默默的在為社會付出,當天災、疾病傳染發生時,均可看見各種不同的社會福利機構穿梭其中,其所發揮的力量甚至比政府更大,更有效率。但是隨著國內經濟不景氣,政府補助大幅縮減,企業贊助緊縮,人民的捐款越來越少,社會福利機構應該評估影響其募款成效的主要因素,調整組織運作方向,以提升募款成效,推展組織的工作。

本研究除了針對研究對象所發行的年報資料中整理、分析出各種數據,並蒐集了政府網站中與募款及社會安全相關的資料。從眾多資料中抽絲剝繭,將可能影響社會福利機構募款成效與其對於整體社會安全的貢獻因素找出來,再以應用軟體分析、印證研究假定的正確性。

本研究所獲得的結論如下:

1.社會福利機構對外公開舉辦的活動次數愈多,則對於機構捐款收入愈有正面的效益。透過對外公開活動的舉辦提高其知名度,大眾對於該機構的認知與了解更多,也就更容易獲得大眾的肯定。

2.國民所得的變動會影響該兒童福利機構業務收入方面的募款成效,當國內每人年平均所得增加時,社會福利機構業務收入的效益亦會隨之增加。

3.社會福利機構增加對外舉辦的活動次數除了直接影響機構的捐款收入外,亦間接影響機構的業務收入。

4.該兒童福利機構認養的兒童人數與少年犯佔刑事犯罪的比率有明顯的關係。該兒童福利機構對於貧困家庭兒童提供的扶助,改善兒童和家庭生活環境,避免了兒童在面對生存壓力下,接觸不良的學習環境,感染到不好的生活習性,而產生了犯罪行為。

Domestic social welfare organizations are paying for the society silently all the time. We can see their great effort on the calamities and disease infection; their strength is even more powerful and efficient more than the government. However domestic downturn cause the government’s subsidies and enterprises and citizens’ contributions reducing sharply. The social welfare organizations should assess what is the main factor of influencing donation raising and also should adjust its operation direction to promote the efficiency of donation raising.

This research used E-View statistics software to analyze the annual reports from the object of study and the material of related raising money and social security in government''s websites for digging out the factors what might influence the efficiency of donation raising and the contribution from the social welfare organizations.

1.The more activities held by the social welfare organization will give more positive effect on gaining contributed money and reputation in society.

2.As the domestic annual average income increasing, thereupon the saocial welfare organization will also gain more raising money. In one word, the effect of raising money of the welfare organization willl be influenced by the change of the national income.

3. Holding more activities will increase the social welfare organization''s raising money and the business incomes indirectly.

4.The number of children adopted by the child''s welfare organization exist obvious relation between the number of the juvenile delinquent . The assistance what the child''s welfare organization offer will improve their unhealthy living environment, moreover will prevent the criminal act occured.