题名: 台灣IC設計業公司技術定位之研究 : 使用美國專利資料

关键词: 技術定位;IC設計;Technology Position;IC Design

摘要:   對於日益競爭激烈的IC設計公司,如何擬定公司技術定位、技術策略,以掌握產業技術發展趨勢,降低創新的不確定性,顯然一個重要的經營課題。而專利代表一家公司之技術能力類型與優勢,透過專利分析不僅可瞭解各個企業之技術專長,同時可探究特定產業技術發展之軌跡及企業佈局。

本研究以2005年台灣營業額前十大IC設計公司為分析對象,進行全面性的專利檢索。檢索後所得的專利資料將按公司及IPC(International Patent Code,以下簡稱IPC)分類後,計算出各個公司技術相對優勢,並轉換成RPA(Revealed Patent Advantage,以下簡稱RPA)相對指標,以表示各個公司在不同技術領域之相對強度,最後使用能縮減構面數之MDS(Multi-Dimensional Scaling,以下簡稱MDS)分析技術,獲得技術定位圖。

研究結果與事實相當吻合,但因研究中使用的RPA是一種代表技術相對強弱的指標,所以技術定位圖上只能看出公司間技術的相似性,而各公司在技術向量的投影長度也只能表示相對能力的強度,不會因為特定公司專利數量顯著多於其它公司,而使得技術向量的投影長度比其它公司長的奇特現象。

所以企業若能了解本身的技術能力或產品,與相同策略群組及不同策略群組成員的差異性,將有助企業對競爭策略的擬定及資源的分配。當市場進入高度成長時期之際,開發具攻擊性或防禦性的專利,以嚇阻競爭者欲以低價搶入市場的企圖,方能助益維持一定的利潤收益,創造市場價值。

The IC design houses with keen competition day by day. How to draft company''s technology making a reservation, technological tactics, in order to master industry''s technological development trend, reduces the uncertainty of innovation, it is obviously an important management subject. And the patent represents the technological ability type and advantage of a company, analyze through the patent that can not merely find out about the technical expertise of each enterprise, at the same time, can probe into the orbit of the specific industry''s technical development and enterprise''s overall arrangement.

This research regards Taiwanese turnover the first ten major IC design companies of 2005 as the analytic target, carry out comprehensive patent retrieval. The patent materials of the retrieval result will be according to classifying in the company and International Patent Code (IPC) that will calculate out the relative advantage of the technology of each company. Then, change into Revealed Patent Advantage (RPA) index, in order to show the relative intensity in different technological fields of each company. Finally, use Multi-Dimensional Scaling (MDS) analyzes technology to obtain technology and make a reservation to pursue.

But RPA that used in this studying is a kind of representative''s technology index. We can only find out something from the technological localization picture that technology among the companies is similar, and every company can only show the intensity of relative ability in the length of projection with vector of technology. It will not make vector of technology projection length longer than other company peculiar phenomenon because patent quantity apparent to exceed other company in specific company.

Therefore, it is helpful draft to competitive strategy and resources if enterprises can understand one''s own technological ability or products and the different between the same strategy group and difference strategy groups. As the market enters highly when period of growing up, develop the aggressive or defensive patent, in order to frighten and hinder the attempt that the competitor wants to vie for entering the market at low price that can benefit and maintain certain profit income, create market value.