Title: 共同設計之顧客價值對購買意願之影響

Other Titles: The impact of co-design customer value on purchase intention

Keywords: 共同設計;顧客價值;大量客製化;co-design;Customer Value;Mass Customization

Abstract: 創造顧客價值為行銷活動之最終目的,同時也是企業成功之關鍵因素。近年來,透過各項網路工具的連結,顧客的角色已由被動轉為主動,擁有企業不可忽視的力量。現今的顧客價值已不能只由企業單方面的提供給顧客,而必須由企業與顧客共同創造價值。共同設計(co-design)即為企業與顧客共同創造價值的一種大量客製化產品策略,企業將顧客納入價值鏈中,與顧客互動溝通,滿足個別顧客之需求。

本研究利用Smith and Colgate(2007)所提出的顧客價值構面,探討共同設計之運動鞋創造之功能工具價值、體驗享樂價值、象徵表現價值、成本犧牲價值。並進一步探究共同設計之顧客價值對購買意願之影響,以及態度在顧客價值與購買意願當中扮演之角色。

本研究以淡江大學商學院日間部學生做為研究對象,以問卷調查方式進行資料蒐集,透過迴歸分析得到以下之研究結論:

3. 態度在顧客價值與購買意願之間扮演了中介的角色。

在四種顧客價值構面當中,以成本犧牲價值對購買意願及態度之影響最大,其次為體驗享樂價值。顯示顧客希望藉由共同設計獲得兩階段之價值,首先是在共同設計的過程當中獲得獨一無二的體驗與樂趣,並與他人分享自己的設計;而在付出額外時間參與共同設計後,顧客更希望購得的產品是物超所值的。此外,有鑑於態度之中介效果,產品的共同設計元素必須符合產品的特性與品牌的形象,以增加產品的吸引力,提升顧客對產品的主觀喜好。而共同設計便是讓企業了解個別顧客喜好與需求的資訊共享平台,故相信共同設計將會為企業帶來顧客知識,成為未來企業競爭力的來源。

The objective of this study is to explore the customer value created by both firms and customers from co-design process. Co-design is the product strategy that fulfills the concept of mass customization. With the interaction and cooperation between the firm and customers, the individual needs and desires can be satisfied.

Following the dimension of customer value suggested by Smith and Colgate (2007), this study examines the functional/instrumental value, experiential/hedonic value, symbolic/expressive value, and cost/sacrifice value of co-design sports shoes. Furthermore, this study investigates the impact of co-design customer value on purchase intention, and the mediating role of attitude.

3. Attitude serves as a mediating role in the relationship between co-design customer value and purchase intention.

In addition, cost/sacrifice value and experiential/hedonic value have been found as the two most important drivers of purchase intention and attitude. Our result suggests that the customers enjoy the process of co-design and hope to share their design with others. After spending additional time on co-design, the customers expect the product to be worthwhile. Besides, during the interaction with customers, firms can obtain the customer knowledge individually. As a result, developing co-design platform can help the firm understand customers’ preference more, and hence attain competitive advantage.