题名: 臺灣地區外商銀行財富管理業務策略形成之分析 : 以A銀行為例

关键词: 外商銀行;財富管理;策略形成;使命陳述;Foreign Bank;Wealth Management;Strategy Formulation;Mission Statement

摘要: 自從新銀行的成立後,使得銀行家數過多,銀行之間彼此價格競爭;加上金融風暴的發生,引發了全球經濟不景氣,這些因素造成了金融環境的變遷,使金融業面臨很大的變化,例如:逾期放款比率提高、貸款風險增加,所以銀行傳統存放款利差日益微薄,因此,銀行業紛紛尋求非利息收益來代替傳統的利差收入。加上最近幾年,國人持有金融資產比例發生了改變,台灣投資者已逐漸將自己的資產交由專業管理,已由存款轉變為投資,所以,專業管理資產比例越來越高。另外,根據2005年花旗銀行亞洲財富大調查中表示,預估未來亞洲富裕人士的財富,將以每年8%的速度成長。因此,,金融環境的變遷、持有金融資產改變、個人財富的成長,造成了財富管理業務的興起,使得財富管理業務成為本國銀行及外商銀行競相爭取之目標之一。

財富管理的概念最早是由外商銀行引入台灣,2005年外商銀行手續費收入為新台幣253.36億元,占外商銀行總營收高達22.0%,所以,外商銀行之財富管理業務一直是國內銀行的先趨。因此,本論文將分析個案外商銀行之財富管理業務現況及未來發展之趨勢,並進行個案銀行之內部環境、外部環境及總體環境作整體分析,制定出可行的策略進而協助個案銀行達到使命陳述。

From behind the establishment of the new bank, the banker that makes counts too many, each other''s price competition between the all of banks; and happened to the emergence of the financial storm, it is depressed to cause global economy, these factors have caused the changes of the financial environment, make financial circles make to great change, for example: Overdue to make loans rate raise, loan risk increase, so spread in deposit and loan become to meager day by day, so, the banking seek to commission charge to replace interest income. In the recent years, compatriots have held the proportion of the financial assets and changed, Taiwanese investors have already transfer one''s own assets to specialized management gradually, already been changed into investing in from the deposit, so, specialized management assets are higher and higher in proportion. In addition, according to Citi Bank investigation wealth of Asian in 2005, the wealth of the rich person in Asia in the future will grow up at the speed of 8% for every year. Since financial environment changing, holding the growth of changing and individual wealth increase , caused the wealth to manage the rise of the business, make the wealth manage the business and become one of the business goals that the local bank and foreign bank.

The concept of wealth management is started in and introduce to Taiwan by foreign bank, the commission income of foreign bank will be New Taiwan Dollar of 25,336 million in 2005, account for foreign bank gross income is up to 22.0%, so manage of wealth management good skill in foreign banks than local banks. So, this thesis will analysis current and future for in case of foreign banks in wealth management, department environment, external environment condition and overall environment do whole analysis within carrying on the case bank make the feasible tactics, help the case bank to reach the mission statement.