题名: 國營金融機構民營化後策略形成分析-以合作金庫銀行為例

关键词: 民營化;國營金融機構;企業使命;內部環境;產業環境;外部環境;Privatizion;State-own Banks;mission statement;Internal Environment;Industrial Environment;External Environment

摘要: 合作金庫銀行自民國35年成立以來,歷六十餘年努力,發展至今已成為家喻戶曉、金字招牌的國內領導銀行。為配合政府政策自今(94)年4月4日起民營化,從國營銀行改制為民營銀行。面對極度競爭之金融發展趨勢,如何在民營化轉型過程中有效結合內部既有優勢,及豐沛之資源透過策略決策,達致企業使命成為具有國際競爭力的銀行,是一個迫切課題。其內外經營環境分析如下:

一、內部環境:合作金庫銀行,長期為政策性之國營銀行,資產規模大、業務績效佳、人力資源豐碩。根據分析,合作金庫銀行最大優勢是知識型員工多、90%以上員工均經由國家考試及格分發,員工素質高內部氣氛和諧。而組織結構方面,一直因應環境變化、客戶及業務需求,持續進行組織改造,以提升公司之價值使客戶樂於往來。

二、產業環境:合作金庫銀行在既有競爭之產業結構中,以授信之屬性界定其在五力模式中競爭廠商範疇,在產業競爭中由於授信營運量具經濟規模(1兆2000億)有極大價格優勢,是以在產業中競爭地位穩固。

三、外部環境:合作金庫銀行面對國內經濟逐步成長,兩岸關係逐步和緩,法令鬆綁及高齡化社會來臨之環境,除發揮既有之消費金融及企業金融優勢外,進一步發展國際金融業務,及財富管理新服務,以提升非利息收入、擴大利基。

綜上,合作金庫銀行民營化後由於經營更具活力,其競爭策略應多元化發展、不斷進行各種資源、資訊的整合,以創造更大利潤、永居市場領導地位,並朝成為「具國際競爭力的大銀行」之目標邁進。

Since its establishment in 1946, Taiwan Cooperative Bank (hereinafter referred to as the TCB) has developed into a leading bank domestically with its own long-standing history and fine reputation. In accordance with governmental policy, TCB has already accomplished the privatization on April 1, 2005. In this paper, the author will discuss and analyze those factors of how to effectively integrate the existing internal advantages with varied resources in TCB, as well as through the mechanism of the strategic decision-making to reach its mission statement about turning TCB into a bank with global competitiveness, which stated as follow:

1. Internal environment: Being a policy-based state-own bank for a long time, TCB has possessed comprehensive resources. No matter it is in terms of asset scale, business achievement, and human resources, TCB has quite a few of those advantages. According to analysis, the biggest advantage TCB had is its plenty knowledge employees. There are about 90% employees of TCB who has passed the national exam and been allocated to TCB, as a result, the internal working atmosphere is harmoniously here. In addition, in terms of the organizational structure, with respondent to the environmental variation all the time, TCB has carried out the organizational reconstruction continuously in order to upgrade the corporate value.

2. Industrial environment: In the industrial structure, TCB has been defined in the category of competitive industry according to its finance function. Furthermore, TCB’s competitive status is very securely among the industrial competitiveness in virtue of its price advantage.

3. External environment: While facing and dealing with these issues of the gradual development of domestic economy, the mild Cross-strait relations between China and Taiwan, the relaxation of laws and the arrival of aging society, aside from develop its existing advantage of finance business, TCB also needs to actively develop the international financial business and non-interest income.

Above all, the competitive strategies of TCB are the diverse development and continuous integration of varied resources and information in order to stride forward to the goal of becoming “the grand bank with global competitiveness.”