Title: 金控公司購併策略之研究

Other Titles: The strategy of merger and acquisition for the financial holding company

Keywords: 金控公司;購併;整合過程;Financial Holding Company;Merger and Acquisition;Integration Process

Abstract: 台灣在加入WTO後,開放的腳步越來越快,面對國際金融業以及其他產業進入,原有的保護與限制也逐漸不存在,競爭日益激烈。提昇聲譽與國際競爭力是台灣每個金融機構所要面對的重要課題,相較於內部擴充的方式,購併是較為快速的選擇。

透過「金融控股公司法」在2001年11月正式實施,我國金融機構得以控股公司的方式,整合旗下不同的金融產業,擴大其經營版圖,達到金融跨業經營之綜合經營效益,提昇其競爭力。

分析其整合的關鍵因素。

本研究採個案研究法,以富邦金控與台新金控為研究對象,經相關文獻探討、資料蒐集來推論金控公司在購併過程的整合機制。研究提出成功的購併策略,不可忽視購併過程中的組織文化衝突、整合機制的建立。研究結論顯示,金控公司在整合過程中必要的關鍵因素如下:

1. 組織整體架構整合。

4. 企業文化整合。

The open steps are faster and faster since the Taiwan has joined WTO. However entering in the face of international financial circles and other industries, both original protections and restrictions do not exist gradually, the competitions are fierce day by day. It is important topical subject that each financial institution in Taiwan should face to upgrade reputation and international competitiveness, the way in which the merger and acquisition are faster than expands on the inside.

Through the “Financial Holding Company Law” had implemented formally in November, 2001, the financial institution of Taiwan will integrate different financial industries under own business by way of the holding company, expand its domain, reach the comprehensive management benefit of stepping industries in the finance, upgrade its competitiveness.

1. To be arranged previous documents, then confirmed the holding company that key factors of merger and acquisition integrated process.

2. Regard above-mentioned key factors as main research, in accordance with the case of merger and acquisition of the domestic private holding company try to analyze integrated key factors.

This research adopted the method of case study, probed into the Fubon Holding Company and Taishin Holding Company that inferred integrated reaction during the process of merger and acquisition from any related documents. This research brought up the successful strategies of merger and acquisition, organization culture conflict during the process of merger and acquisition, built up the integrated reaction. Finally, during the integrated process of holding company, the necessary key factors as below:

1. To integrate whole organization structure

2. To integrated operating system

3. To integrated human resource

4. To integrated enterprise culture